Can I connect 2 x A16 Ultra to 1 x Pulsar II card?

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
endre70
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: All over the place.

Can I connect 2 x A16 Ultra to 1 x Pulsar II card?

Post by endre70 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:17 pm

Hi.

Just wondered if I can use two A16 Ultra on one Pulsar II card at the same time (or Luna with zlink plate).

My current system is Pulsar II and Luna w/Zlink plate connected to 2 x A16 Ultra´s via 4 x firewire cables . I would like to get more i/o and have now another A16Ultra at hand. But can I use it without buying another DSP card? Dont need the DSP power - only the I/O.

So can I connect the third A16Ultra via the adat at the same time?

And if so.. Any clock issues?

Thanks!

Endre

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 668
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can I connect 2 x A16 Ultra to 1 x Pulsar II card?

Post by t_tangent » Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:47 pm

I think that should be able to. Why not just try it. I cant see why it shouldnt work. I only have 2 A16 Ultra connected via z-link to 2 Scope Pro cards, but I do use the ADAT of one of those cards to connect to another external hardware as well which works. I cant say for sure that a third A16U connected to one of those 2 cards that you already have an A16U connected to via Z-Link will work, but it should do. Did you read the manual...its a been a while for me so I cant remember the exact requirements.

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1443
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Can I connect 2 x A16 Ultra to 1 x Pulsar II card?

Post by Bud Weiser » Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:18 pm

endre70 wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:17 pm
Hi.

Just wondered if I can use two A16 Ultra on one Pulsar II card at the same time (or Luna with zlink plate).

My current system is Pulsar II and Luna w/Zlink plate connected to 2 x A16 Ultra´s via 4 x firewire cables . I would like to get more i/o and have now another A16Ultra at hand. But can I use it without buying another DSP card? Dont need the DSP power - only the I/O.

So can I connect the third A16Ultra via the adat at the same time?
So, you have 2 A16U connected to a LUNA w/ ZLink plate,- right ?
Your Pulsar II offers 2x ADAT I/O for a 3rd A16U ?
If YES, that should work all together ...
endre70 wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:17 pm
And if so.. Any clock issues?
At least as long as SCOPE is MASTER, that should work w/o the need for a BNC Master - Wordclock device.

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

endre70
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: All over the place.

Re: Can I connect 2 x A16 Ultra to 1 x Pulsar II card?

Post by endre70 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:40 pm

So, you have 2 A16U connected to a LUNA w/ ZLink plate,- right ?
Your Pulsar II offers 2x ADAT I/O for a 3rd A16U ?
If YES, that should work all together ...
No, sorry if I was unclear: I have 1 a16U connected to my Pulsar II via zlink, and another a16U to my Luna w/z linkplate. I would like to hook up my third into either Pulsar II or the Luna.

Endre

endre70
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: All over the place.

Re: Can I connect 2 x A16 Ultra to 1 x Pulsar II card?

Post by endre70 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:36 pm

Did you read the manual...its a been a while for me so I cant remember the exact requirements.
Yes kind of did..Found one online and It read "Zlink or Adat",but not sure if that was in the right context.

Endre

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1443
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Can I connect 2 x A16 Ultra to 1 x Pulsar II card?

Post by Bud Weiser » Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:41 pm

endre70 wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:40 pm

I have 1 a16U connected to my Pulsar II via zlink, ...

another a16U to my Luna w/z linkplate.

I would like to hook up my third into either Pulsar II or the Luna.
But both the Pulsar II and Luna w/ Z-Link Plate work in the same computer as one SCOPE system,- no ?

So, when it´s ONE SCOPE system and SCOPE is master, it should work connecting a 3rd converter via ADAT.
I understand wordclock is always distributed via ADAT and Z-Link as well.
So you´d set all the converters to "slave mode" and you´re done.

But you´d be on the save side clock-wise when using a masterclock device https://www.thomann.de/de/mutec_mc_3_smart_clock.htm and distributing wordclock star-type via BNC cables to each of the converters and a BNC-Sync Plate connected to your p.ex. Pulsar II, then run SCOPE itself as "slave",- like the converters.

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

endre70
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: All over the place.

Re: Can I connect 2 x A16 Ultra to 1 x Pulsar II card?

Post by endre70 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:50 pm

But both the Pulsar II and Luna w/ Z-Link Plate work in the same computer as one SCOPE system,- no ?
Yes!

So, when it´s ONE SCOPE system and SCOPE is master, it should work connecting a 3rd converter via ADAT.
I understand wordclock is always distributed via ADAT and Z-Link as well.
So you´d set all the converters to "slave mode" and you´re done.
Ecellent news! Thanks!

Endre

Post Reply