2° 10 Gb network HOW ??

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2103
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

2° 10 Gb network HOW ??

Post by JoPo » Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:15 pm

I tried al day long to setup a 2° 10 Gb network between my 2 pc's, dedicated to VEP.

I intalled the 2 cards, gave them a completly different ip than the 1Gb network (which goes on internet) but when they try to connect each other, they can't, so they try again and again...

I don't know and DON'T FIND any info about how to create a second network on W7. How can I give it a name ? Do I have to give it a name ?? :-? :o :roll:

HELP ! If someone, here knows how to achieve what I thought it was simple, tell me ! Thanks !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21589
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: 2° 10 Gb network HOW ??

Post by garyb » Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:32 pm

do you need a crossover to connect two pcs directly? or are you using a router?

maybe this should be moved to off topic or tech talk?

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 636
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: 2° 10 Gb network HOW ??

Post by t_tangent » Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:36 pm

Hi JoPo, I havent used 10gbe myself, but I found an interesting series of videos on youtube that might be useful to watch as he goes into some detail on setting up a Peer to Peer 10gb network, and it looks like this is the sort of thing you are trying to do. Hope it helps

Part 1 - https://www.youtube.com/watch?annotatio ... gNpI6VAAhI

Part 2 - https://www.youtube.com/watch?annotatio ... HiucyRYX_w

Part 3 - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p39mFz7ORco

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2103
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: 2° 10 Gb network HOW ??

Post by JoPo » Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:07 am

Thanks a lot !

This morning, i've found the solution !
Yesterday, before to ask for some help here, I watched those video but they were useless for my issue.

What happend is that just after installing both 10Gb cards on both pc, I went to the card driver options and setup them to "optimise" my fast new network.... :D :D Eh eh eh.... As usual, I wanted to go much faster than I should ! :roll:

As I didn't remember which option I modified, this morning, I unistall / reinstall them without touching any option and it works perfectly, now !

In fact, the videos helped me by showing me that to set a static IP on both cards is absolutely enough ! But as it didn't work, I tried for hours to create a new network with its name in W7 ! A really awesome day, yesterday ! :lol:
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 636
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: 2° 10 Gb network HOW ??

Post by t_tangent » Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:57 am

Great to hear you got it sorted. Well done and look forward to hearing about your experience with VE Pro

Post Reply