Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

risan
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ATL
Contact:

Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by risan » Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:38 am

Go to the 18:08 mark and you will see a guest (Yoad Nevo) on Nick's broadcast mention the modular system.

https://www.facebook.com/wwwsonicstate/ ... 431368355/

Pretty cool

User avatar
Sounddesigner
Posts: 928
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Sounddesigner » Thu Feb 22, 2018 3:40 am

I've always been surprised that more people had not bought into the SCOPE Platform specifically for Modular. In my view SCOPE Modular is still the best virtual- Modular out here when considering sound and functionality and it being in the SCOPE environment (no CPU usage , no latency, etc). I love the raw, clean, and smooth sound of SCOPE Modular. Glad to see it's still being mentioned on other websites occasionally! Hope SonicCore upgrades it again soon!

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2483
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by next to nothing » Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:40 am

I hope they focus on fixing Mod 4 before they start upgrading :) But they will probably focus on fixing Scope 7 before they fix Mod 4. And since some of the fixes to mod 4 will rely on upgraded drivers, I guess the eventual fix will only be released for Scope 7.

Then again, I am an overly pessimistic asshat.
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

dawman
Posts: 13226
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by dawman » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:10 am

Yes indeed we all have uses for Modular 4.
I currently use it as a drawbar controller to emulate a Hammond B3.
Years back my left hand and foot were needed to use the ancient discrete additive synthesis techniques.
Now I make drawbar presets, and tie all of the MIDI CC#’s to a single Expression Pedal.

Many uses for Scopes Modular.
An update would be welcome but what does work in Modular 4 is plenty of reasons to enjoy its vast resources provided to the community for damn near 20 years.

I’m focusing on Faxi and Will Ellis’s OSC Stuff to see what other body parts I might replace using Scopes Artificial Intelligence.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Feb 24, 2018 2:21 am

The only thing that drives me nuts about the Xite-1 is the sequencer module bug that modular uses and some other synths. If sonic core can just fix the core sequencer module that only seems to work on the old share chips to the new ones, that would be a great start to ironing out bugs.

Modular is very very cool. Love it’s sound.

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2176
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by petal » Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:54 am

just run scope in 32-bit mode and the sequencers will work.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:15 am

No they don’t. I’m running windows xp. 32bit. Xite-1. Scope v7

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:33 am

petal wrote:
Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:54 am
just run scope in 32-bit mode and the sequencers will work.
What os are you running?
What happens when you load the knight rider patch on the Xite?

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Bud Weiser » Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:12 pm

next to nothing wrote:
Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:40 am
I hope they focus on fixing Mod 4 ...
What exactly is wrong w/ Modular IV when using SCOPE 7 ?
Please explain what´s wrong EVEN in 32Bit and what´s wrong ONLY in 64Bit.

I understood SCOPE 7 was released w/ Win10 in mind and still runs on Win7.
I understood Win XP SP3 isn´t officially supported but there´s a "workaround" allowing installation of SCOPE 7 on a Win XP SP3 system.

The MOD4 installer is still the old one, v4.0.1721,- dated dec 15, 2009 (on my machine) ...
That´s what installed on my Win XP SP3 (32Bit) machine flawlessly in august 2013 and when I tested loading patches it worked on XITE-1.
I don´t say I tested all the functionality though,- at least not "sequencers" and/or "arpeggiators!" because I don´t use such toys much.
In fact I´m more or less a Modular newbee still,- that´s why I ask.

But w/ that background, I´d bet we´ll see a new Mod4 version/installer for Win10 and SCOPE 7 in future as also I doubt it will support Win XP then.

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:34 am


Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:37 am

Watch this video to highlight one of the sequencer modules bug.

https://youtu.be/5KuVhznLgxY

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:39 am

djmicron wrote:
Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:40 am
OS: Windows 10 64 bits

Hardware Xite-1

Ulli 6ms

sample rate 48 Khz


Plug-in: Every Plug-in using sequencer modules(Solaris, modular modules, WC Pro one)

type of bug: Sequencer settings unresponsive until dsp reload(reallocation or sample rate switch)

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:40 am

It doesn’t matter what version of Windows. It’s an Xite thing.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:57 am

From sonic core official site.
It’s in black and white what scope 7 “officially” supports.

Host Computer Operating System:
Microsoft Windows XP: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 7: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 8: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 10: 32 Bit / 64 Bit

(BTW I needed no work around, just double clicked the installer and it installed)

http://scope.zone/index.php?id=1611&lg=en

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:11 am

Some sequencer modules do work fine though (namely the flexor ones).

It’s the stock ones that do not work correctly.

It’s all detailed here what does and does not work and work arounds!

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?t=34658

SB 404 sequencer part works since scope 7. So there’s hope it will all get fixed!

And I would not call sequencers/gates and arpeggios “toys”.. they are a very fundamental part of music making. And sound design. (Not just for notes, but controlling filters etc)

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2483
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by next to nothing » Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:55 am

Bud Weiser wrote:
Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:12 pm
next to nothing wrote:
Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:40 am
I hope they focus on fixing Mod 4 ...
What exactly is wrong w/ Modular IV when using SCOPE 7 ?
Please explain what´s wrong EVEN in 32Bit and what´s wrong ONLY in 64Bit.
I cannot answer for Scope 7, I am still on v5.1. I will probably update once they make proper ASIO and Wave drivers for windows 10 64 bit. And I am on PCI cards.

So I cannot say much about v7 compatibility, but I'll name a couple of examples I'd like to see fixed (64bit OS).

- The modular shell itself. See the picture below. Recreate this simple patch in a modular 4 shell. Save it, close it and load it up again. It doesn't produce sound. In a modular 2 shell it works fine upon reload.
drumtest.JPG
drumtest.JPG (39.63 KiB) Viewed 1208 times
- Tape Echo modules will cause BSOD upon use in 64 bit systems. This has been fixed years ago, but the fix has never been publically released.

Of course there are more stuff, like sample related modules etc, but I am not going to dwelve more on it here.
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Bud Weiser » Sun Feb 25, 2018 5:37 pm

Liquid EDGE wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:57 am
From sonic core official site.
It’s in black and white what scope 7 “officially” supports.

Host Computer Operating System:
Microsoft Windows XP: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 7: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 8: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 10: 32 Bit / 64 Bit

(BTW I needed no work around, just double clicked the installer and it installed)

http://scope.zone/index.php?id=1611&lg=en
Must have been changed later ... see here,- viewtopic.php?p=331458#p331458

Win XP not mentioned and also copied from S|C website december last year.
And I´ve read somewhere there was an issue of the driver and driver signing when installing under Win XP ...
In fact, that was my level of info since I bought SCOPE v7 for PCI and XITE-1.
I don´t have it installed up to now ...

Does it mean I can install on my old Win XP SP3 32Bit machine, actually running SCOPE 5.1, without experiencing any errors/ surprises during install ?

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Liquid EDGE » Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:14 am

For me the installer just worked! No problem.

But!!!

Take note of the last post I made in this thread http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=34658 about the sts samplers.

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Bud Weiser » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:40 pm

next to nothing wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:55 am

I cannot answer for Scope 7, I am still on v5.1. I will probably update once they make proper ASIO and Wave drivers for windows 10 64 bit. And I am on PCI cards.

So I cannot say much about v7 compatibility, but I'll name a couple of examples I'd like to see fixed (64bit OS).

- The modular shell itself. See the picture below. Recreate this simple patch in a modular 4 shell. Save it, close it and load it up again. It doesn't produce sound. In a modular 2 shell it works fine upon reload.

- Tape Echo modules will cause BSOD upon use in 64 bit systems. This has been fixed years ago, but the fix has never been publically released.

Of course there are more stuff, like sample related modules etc, but I am not going to dwelve more on it here.
O.k., I see ...
Thank you too !

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Creamware scope modular mentioned on Sonicstate live feed

Post by Bud Weiser » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:49 pm

Liquid EDGE wrote:
Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:14 am
For me the installer just worked! No problem.

But!!!

Take note of the last post I made in this thread http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=34658 about the sts samplers.
Thank you !
Had some longer reply but unfortunately lost the post when I clicked "submit" ...
No intention typing all again,- sorry.

:(

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

Post Reply