Xite Zlink ?

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Xite Zlink ?

Post by JoPo » Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:30 pm

Hi !

I'm going to buy an Access Virus TI2 Desktop. And need some inputs for my Xite. What device can I put to the Xite Z-link ? Is an old Creamware A16 good ? I read a lot that there is some sync & snap noises. But I could buy one for 250€.
What device works without pain in the ass and in my wallet ?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by garyb » Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:28 pm

A16 Ultra

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1091
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by yayajohn » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:23 am

garyb wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:28 pm
A16 Ultra
yup go find one before they are all taken :)

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 642
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by t_tangent » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:58 am

+1

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by JoPo » Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:23 am

Thanks for the info !

I think I found one for 300€.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
krizrox
Posts: 1325
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Elgin, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by krizrox » Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:33 am

Isn't that a proprietary interface from Creamware? I wasn't aware that anything other than an A16 (ultra) works with Z-Link.

In any event.... good luck! ;-)

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by JoPo » Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:41 am

It's on the way... And the virus TI2 too.... Yum yum ! They added amazing vocal filters to the last Virus OS...... And it has an analog stereo input.

Apparently, the A16 ultra works very well with the Xite and Z-link. It's going to be awesome !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by JoPo » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:10 am

I need another info ! The unit I've found doesn't have the 2 Z-link cables. Are they simple firewire IEE 1394 cables ?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 642
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by t_tangent » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:32 am

Yes

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by JoPo » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:42 am

:) Thanks for the fast response !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 642
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by t_tangent » Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:51 am

My pleasure. I use 3 m FireWire cables no problem

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2176
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by petal » Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:06 am

Hey Jopo.

Beware of this issue:

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic. ... 16#p327670

It is not a dealbreaker, but I wouldn't have paid what I paid, if I had been informed about this problem in advance with my particular unit.

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 642
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by t_tangent » Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:26 am

hi petal. Ah yes I remember that issue. Did you ever sort your issue out. For me it has become less of an problem, if any at all now but I dont really know why. Since I wrote that post, when I first turn on the A16 ultra it only takes about 30 seconds for the light to go green now. It used to take ages, maybe 5 mins or more. Perhaps as I have been using it more regularly over the last year something has made it more reliable. At any rate, it isnt really a problem for me any more. Wierd or what? And once the green light is on and the A16U is warmed up it works fine anyway. Very strange. But yes, Jopo, just check the switch when you get your A16U. When you turn on the XITE and then turn on the PC, then see how long it takes for the A16U Z-Link Synchronisation light to go green. But I am sure yours will be fine.

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2176
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by petal » Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:36 am

No - I never did figure out what is wrong. I opened my unit and had a look inside, but couldn't find anything that "looked" broken and I'm not an electrician, so I closed it again. As you say, once it's "warmed up" it works, so I live with it.

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 642
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by t_tangent » Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:41 am

Petal, sorry to hear that, but yes I guess its something that can be lived with as long as it doesnt get worse. Its a shame there are no schematics to have a look at for the A16 Ultra. Or perhaps its worth sending an email to Ferrofish who I believe are the guys to talk to about this and see if they have a schematic for the unit.

Jopo, have fun with the new unit when it arrives and let us know if you need any more info.

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1091
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by yayajohn » Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:04 pm

hmm yeah I remember that thread now too. I've had mine connected to a powerstrip with switches too. So I've never had to turn on the power from the unit itself. Hopefully it is not a widespread problem.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by JoPo » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:07 pm

Strange ! Thanks for the info... I don't know if i happens to a lot of people.

If I get it correctly, it's the Z-link synchronisation that may take so much time, right ? And not the unit itself to be on ?

I'll tell you as soon as I receive it.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2176
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by petal » Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:24 am

No - the problem is not isolated to Z-link. The unit is not able to establish it's working samplerate until it has warmed up, so all I/O's are affected. For me this takes somewhere between 5-15 minutes, if it hasn't been turned on for a while.

Just be aware of it, and test it once you receive it. It's pretty simple, you just turn it on and see how long it takes until it "finds" it's samplerate.

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 642
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by t_tangent » Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:22 am

Yes, sorry I might have over complicated things by mentioning the z-link synchronization light. Petal explained it correctly, so I thought I would add a couple of pics to show you what happens.

When I turn on my DAW, and then press the power button on the A16U this is what the lights look like. The top unit powers up and all lights go green immediately, but the bottom A16 U needs a short while to "warm up" before it can be used.
image1.jpg
image1.jpg (930.9 KiB) Viewed 926 times
On my unit it is only around 30 seconds now, but for years it would take 5-15 mins, same as Petal. Strange that mine warms up quicker now, as I haven't changed anything. But maybe just using it more often.

Approx 30 seconds later all lights have gone green and I can now use the bottom unit as well
image2.jpg
image2.jpg (943.08 KiB) Viewed 926 times

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Xite Zlink ?

Post by JoPo » Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:10 am

Ok ... Thanks. A very weird behavior ! If it sucks, I'll let it on 24/24 !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Post Reply