Scope 7

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: Scope 7

Post by yayajohn » Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:29 am

Anyone doubting whether the V7 upgrade is worth the money, here is proof why it is totally worth it.
Finally a fully armed and operational battlestation!
This was all loaded up with NO DSP optimization or SAT connection Pop-up windows. V7 automagically assigned and distributed the load.
Yay!!! I could have loaded more too!
XiteV7MAX.JPG
XiteV7MAX.JPG (415.82 KiB) Viewed 1511 times

dawman
Posts: 13110
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Scope 7

Post by dawman » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:15 am

Ankyu...

madmen64
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by madmen64 » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:07 pm

Offtopic sorry:

Will we have new updated documentation of Scope 7? regards

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21563
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:01 pm

maybe, but it will take a long time, i would think.
there isn't enough crew for that, and it's better for SC to work on Scope, since the v5 manual still works.

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 1063
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Scope 7

Post by Marco » Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:48 pm

garyb wrote:
Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:01 pm
maybe, but it will take a long time, i would think.
there isn't enough crew for that, and it's better for SC to work on Scope, since the v5 manual still works.
CORRECT!
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
RA
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by RA » Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:09 am

Let's ask it in another way...what are you missing from the documentation since it is essentially...well.....Scope? What would you like to see documented?
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl

madmen64
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by madmen64 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:30 am

Info about New Plugins. The manual Scope 5 is very good of course.

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 1063
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Scope 7

Post by Marco » Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:47 am

I miss some documentation about practical use of scope for different studio situations.
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1417
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Scope 7

Post by Bud Weiser » Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:32 am

RA wrote:
Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:09 am
Let's ask it in another way...what are you missing from the documentation since it is essentially...well.....Scope? What would you like to see documented?
IMO, an all new SCOPE v7 documentation/manual isn´t necessary,- but some manual addendum or addendums to chapters in the sense of small manuals for the new devices users can add to the existing documentation might be helpful for some users.

OTOH, I myself don´t need too much documentation when the devices are self explaining more or less, which I´d prefer always.

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

YiannisK
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by YiannisK » Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:16 am

Ok I forgot to input my cards serial upon check out, when I purchased v7.
So, I have 2 15 dsp cards with various plugins.
One has v5.1 and the other has 4.x.
I think I should send the serial no. Of the card with the v4.x on it that way if I ever separated the cards I could still have 64bit OP capabilities.

Question is , do I need new keys for all my plugs that I have for both cards?
What info do I send to S|C support?

Just want to make sure I send the proper info to avoid any problems.

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21563
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:06 am

no, old v5.1 keys will still work. just send the one serial number.

YiannisK
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by YiannisK » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:17 pm

Ok thanks

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by dante » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:41 pm

RA wrote:
Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:09 am
Let's ask it in another way...what are you missing from the documentation since it is essentially...well.....Scope? What would you like to see documented?
This is what's needed as a minimum :

1) Take the old manual, update the screenshots to show latest installer screens on latest OS(s)
2) Add installer tips - OS specific - eg manual driver update, C++ runtime, turning of driver signing, running as admin, XITE-1D hotfix etc.
3) Add the new SC- range of devices the device manual (e.g. catch up from where Creamware left off).
4) Add other (non SC) packaged devices

Then later additions for STS, SDK, applications, newer synths, 64 bit implications etc.

User avatar
RA
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by RA » Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:07 pm

@sepuka...check the scope7 sts thread for a fix on your samplers error in xp. Found temporary solution for that
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl

panaman
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:21 am
Location: germany

Re: Scope 7

Post by panaman » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:39 am

good morning good people of planet z.
trying to decide whether to get v7 now or later this summer.
please if you know are there any new findings or improvements on using (more than 1) pci cards on pci-e extenders/adapters, like the sintech ?

one thing has been nagging me with v5 (win xp), and i should have probably asked that 10 years ago:
i`m using 3 31band graphicEQs in all of my projects. while the position of all the other open and even closed windows is being saved with a project, the eqs are always returning on top of / under each other in the top left corner of my screen after reboot/reloading. since they all look alike, its always trial and error to identify which one is which.
does the v7 store the positions of the eqs individually now?

other than that its been smooth sailing so far, thank you S|C for keeping up.

Post Reply