Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Ambient Source
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Contact:

Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by Ambient Source » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:16 am

I've been playing non stop with the open source VCVRack modular, and it's a fantastic program and fun to work with
but I wonder if there is an easy way to interface it with Scope modular IV...anybody tried?

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2103
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by JoPo » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:11 pm

Asio ! It allows you send send Scope modular sync & audio signals or in the other way : get Scope modular sync & audio signals ; via Asio I/O. For example, an envelope modulation signal in Scope modular to VCVrack modular or an envelope modulation signal in VCVrack modular to Scope modular. Have a try ! You can set up several asio I/O in VCVrack modular.

I recently jumped back into Reaktor and it's the same : you can link it with any Scope device with audio input or output simply via asio. If you're smart enough, you can even process in the way you want any midi signals in Reaktor and send them into Scope via asio = no midi jitter.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Ambient Source
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Contact:

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by Ambient Source » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:24 pm

in VCVRack cv and audio signals are effectively the same signal, is this the same in modular IV?

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2103
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by JoPo » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:27 pm

For sure !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

dawman
Posts: 13154
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by dawman » Wed Nov 15, 2017 4:42 pm

Sooner of later I need to ch3ck this stuff out.

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4567
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by valis » Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:57 pm

VCV is awesome, one of my friends is helping the primary dev trunk and I know several people making custom modules. The VST/AU bridge should be along shortly with the next major version (they seem to do ONLY major versions so far), and it's really stable and fun to use.

Also, if you really want to integrate VCV with Modular you should probably have some 3rd party stuff like FleXor (which will help using audiorate signals for modulation etc), SpaceF's blackbox etc stuff, Faxi's awesome additions and so on...

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2482
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by next to nothing » Thu Nov 16, 2017 2:41 am

Any of you running VCVrack on scope/win10 64bit? I never got it running, portaudio is my prime suspect.
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

Ambient Source
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Contact:

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by Ambient Source » Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:41 am

I'm running VCVRack on win 7 x64 , straight into Scope via ASIO inputs with no problem,
using VCV rack is so much more fun than using Scope Modular, but it will be cool to integrate them

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4567
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by valis » Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:58 am

next to nothing wrote:Any of you running VCVrack on scope/win10 64bit? I never got it running, portaudio is my prime suspect.
As per some of the discussions regarding ableton etc in Tech Talk, try running VCV in Win8 compatibility mode AND both Scope/VCV with admin privs. I don't run Scope on my primary machines any longer, so can't help more :(

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2482
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by next to nothing » Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:57 am

Yeah i've tried the classic stuff, in win10 mode at least i get an error that the scope drivers is not available, but when i run comp mode for win 8 or 7 VCVrack doesn't even start. It's still in early development though so i guess there are things to iron out.
I guess i'll stick to Reaktor blocks (excellent) and modular 4 for now :)
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1070
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by yayajohn » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:57 am

Well that's a pretty cool free program. Thanks for posting that.
I just discovered that you can double up on an audio cable connection if you push Ctrl.

Anyone know if there is a list of other key commands or other info. I couldn't find a manual, just a quickstart.
Last edited by yayajohn on Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4567
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by valis » Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:17 am

I believe there is a Wiki

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1070
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by yayajohn » Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:21 am

ah ok thanks :)

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by faxinadu » Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:22 am

vcv rox! hope it grows :)
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2482
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by next to nothing » Sat Apr 28, 2018 7:25 am

Thought i'd just mention that vcv rack is now on 0.6.0, and has a vst bridge, which is awsome and ends my problems.
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1070
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: Connecting VCVrack modular to Scope Modular

Post by yayajohn » Sat Apr 28, 2018 9:10 am

Sweet! I think everyone has been waiting for that.

Post Reply