Is there any such Motherboard that ....

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

fidox
Posts: 640
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Is there any such Motherboard that ....

Post by fidox » Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:30 pm

Interference wrote:+ @Gary I read you talked about using 2 computers, how does it work?

- Plug one PCI card in each computer and something like VST link?

Thanks!

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic. ... 0&start=20

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21559
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Is there any such Motherboard that ....

Post by garyb » Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:43 pm

right, it depends on what you need to accomplish.

it might be as easy as a midi connection or audio i/o or it might involve the syncing of two sequencers...

Interference
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there any such Motherboard that ....

Post by Interference » Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:23 am

OK thanks for the link, I'll have a look.

If I buy a new PC I think then I could keep also the old one (that could be the reason Gary :) )

dawman
Posts: 13108
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Is there any such Motherboard that ....

Post by dawman » Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:28 am

The Ryzen Mobile CPU seems to what's coming next.
Must have on die GPU.

User avatar
frokka
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Is there any such Motherboard that ....

Post by frokka » Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:33 am

Progress..!

Perhaps, maybe, let's see..

I just got a secondary PC and decided to test it with my Scope cards.
The board is a Gigabyte Z270-HD3P and it has two regular PCI slots.
Both slots are at the bottom end, so it's possible to add a big graphics card without problems.

I did the normal BIOS changes, except that there now is a new technology called Speed Shift which is meant to replace Speedstep.
I disabled all of these things, C states, EIST and Hyper-Threading.

There is also a choice between legacy and UEFI under "PCI devices", and I chose legacy when I installed Windows 10.
I'm not sure what effect this has on Scope, because resetting to UEFI does not seem to trigger dropouts.

At first I had ASIO dropouts (testing with Reaper), but eventually these disappeared and the system now seems very functional.
If there is something inferior about this system compared to my Z87 machine, I haven't found it yet.
I didn't test with the same Reaper projects though, because that would mean installing all the VST plugins and there are quite a few.
Instead I tried to stress the system with Native Reaktor instruments via ASIO; 5 Razor ensembles, 5 Prism, 5 Monark and 5 Rounds, 40 ASIO channels + 8 channels in return from the buses on STM 2448. (CPU usage abround 50%) This is enough for my needs, but I realize things could change if I went even higher. How many ASIO channels blasting at once would you guys regard as a successful test?

Let me know if there is anything specific I could test for you with this system:

Gigabyte Z270-HD3P (CF)
Intel i7 7700 socket 1151 @ 3.6 gHz
Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR4 2x8GB
Samsung EVO 256 GB SSD
Corsair HX 750i PSU

One Scope and one Pulsar2 card, 21 DSP total.
Sorry, no XITE yet :)

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21559
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Is there any such Motherboard that ....

Post by garyb » Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:53 am

Z270 seems ok for PCI cards based on your and other users reports.
XITEs don't seem to work well with the Z270, but this is not certain, yet.

dawman
Posts: 13108
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Is there any such Motherboard that ....

Post by dawman » Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:31 pm

FWIW the i7 7700 @ 3.6ghz is suppose to be locked.
All non k CPUs are good for an easy 400MHz overclocked on with no penalty from heat.

My sons Z270 was a k, we OCd it 4.6ghz.
Doesn’t really need it so we stayed @ stock 4ghz.
Plenty of power.

Z270 with some Scope synths and FX + Mixer on PCI Cards is fine Box.
Reaper loves a fast CPU too.

6 Cores seem to work too but need more tun8ng with buffers and sample settings.

Post Reply