PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Dec 10, 2017 7:41 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external hardwa
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 899
Location: Germany
How can I assign an insert FX within a mixer routed to an external effect device e.g. An compressor 19 inch hardware?

_________________
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1892
Location: VRRAAaaooO├┤Oooommmh
External devices modules, tool menu.

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 963
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
More specifically:

Tools - External Devices - External Effect (M,S or Master)

Connect your inputs - (i.e. ADAT A DEST 1&2)

Connect your outputs - (i.e. ADAT A Source 1&2)

yes that is confusing because it seems it would be the opposite but just focus on what connections drop down when you click on it.

Rename the module

Save the device to your Stereo Effects folder.

Now when you load that device into your insert it will make the connection.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 899
Location: Germany
this helps thank you very much for hint :D
You saved a bigger piece of my life time instead of wasting by searching for the answer!

_________________
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 8:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 899
Location: Germany
This was the right description, thanks for that fast answer. Successfully tested. Now I implement all my external gear into scope and get the best of all worlds together :D

_________________
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 963
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
yes this is a great feature of Scope that i just recently wrapped my head around. Thanks to others here on the Z that helped me out I have 10 different external effects that I can load. And thanks to Roy's CWM 16stereo-4aBus FB mixer i can use them in parallel or serial. Multi flexible!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 8:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 249
yayajohn wrote:
More specifically:

Tools - External Devices - External Effect (M,S or Master)

Connect your inputs - (i.e. ADAT A DEST 1&2)

Connect your outputs - (i.e. ADAT A Source 1&2)

yes that is confusing because it seems it would be the opposite but just focus on what connections drop down when you click on it.

Rename the module

Save the device to your Stereo Effects folder.

Now when you load that device into your insert it will make the connection.

Apropos saving: how can you save a device in Scope?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 899
Location: Germany
When you call up the device, you can make your settings and the device has a save icon looks like an old charming diskette, press and save as a new device!

This is a really amazing way to integrate external gear!

_________________
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 249
anabella wrote:
When you call up the device, you can make your settings and the device has a save icon looks like an old charming diskette, press and save as a new device!

This is a really amazing way to integrate external gear!

Thanks, it was very helpful. On my screen, the diskette was nearly invisible (size of abourt 2mm light gray on white). But as you explained, I could locate it. Thanks a lot, this is a really useful :) option.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group