How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external hardwa

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.
Post Reply
User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external hardwa

Post by Marco » Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:04 am

How can I assign an insert FX within a mixer routed to an external effect device e.g. An compressor 19 inch hardware?
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha

Post by JoPo » Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:21 am

External devices modules, tool menu.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 974
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha

Post by yayajohn » Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:33 am

More specifically:

Tools - External Devices - External Effect (M,S or Master)

Connect your inputs - (i.e. ADAT A DEST 1&2)

Connect your outputs - (i.e. ADAT A Source 1&2)

yes that is confusing because it seems it would be the opposite but just focus on what connections drop down when you click on it.

Rename the module

Save the device to your Stereo Effects folder.

Now when you load that device into your insert it will make the connection.

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha

Post by Marco » Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:04 am

this helps thank you very much for hint :D
You saved a bigger piece of my life time instead of wasting by searching for the answer!
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha

Post by Marco » Thu Apr 13, 2017 8:45 pm

This was the right description, thanks for that fast answer. Successfully tested. Now I implement all my external gear into scope and get the best of all worlds together :D
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 974
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha

Post by yayajohn » Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:08 pm

yes this is a great feature of Scope that i just recently wrapped my head around. Thanks to others here on the Z that helped me out I have 10 different external effects that I can load. And thanks to Roy's CWM 16stereo-4aBus FB mixer i can use them in parallel or serial. Multi flexible!

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha

Post by DragonSF » Fri Apr 14, 2017 8:28 pm

yayajohn wrote:More specifically:

Tools - External Devices - External Effect (M,S or Master)

Connect your inputs - (i.e. ADAT A DEST 1&2)

Connect your outputs - (i.e. ADAT A Source 1&2)

yes that is confusing because it seems it would be the opposite but just focus on what connections drop down when you click on it.

Rename the module

Save the device to your Stereo Effects folder.

Now when you load that device into your insert it will make the connection.
Apropos saving: how can you save a device in Scope?

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha

Post by Marco » Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:19 pm

When you call up the device, you can make your settings and the device has a save icon looks like an old charming diskette, press and save as a new device!

This is a really amazing way to integrate external gear!
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: How can I route insert FX in the mixer to an external ha

Post by DragonSF » Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:34 pm

anabella wrote:When you call up the device, you can make your settings and the device has a save icon looks like an old charming diskette, press and save as a new device!

This is a really amazing way to integrate external gear!
Thanks, it was very helpful. On my screen, the diskette was nearly invisible (size of abourt 2mm light gray on white). But as you explained, I could locate it. Thanks a lot, this is a really useful :) option.

Post Reply