Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.
Post Reply
User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by Marco » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:36 pm

Hallo, would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
Sounddesigner
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by Sounddesigner » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:12 pm

I've read in the past that it has been done. Only 3 cards per system are technically and officially the max but 4 cards has been used before IIRC. If it works for you when trying it then go for it; if strange things start happening to your system that will be the sign to give it up :) .

I've never tried it myself and I am only going off what I read, maybe someone who has done this will chime in and give you advice at achieving success with it.

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by Marco » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:32 pm

Must all cards be connected to the pci?
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
Sounddesigner
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by Sounddesigner » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:48 pm

anabella wrote:Must all cards be connected to the pci?
I'm not sure on that one so I don't have a definitive answer. Hopefully someone with more knowledge and experience on this matter will come and give the answer.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by dante » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:00 pm

anabella wrote:Must all cards be connected to the pci?
If its not connected, how is it getting power and transferring data ?

With a Magma Box u can try Tau's solution :

http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_10/stm_mast.htm

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by Marco » Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:42 pm

Maybe the tdm connection is enough? Gary don't you have any experience? :-?
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by garyb » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:09 am

3 cards is max.
there were some custom motherboards back in the very early days that did more.

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by petal » Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:36 am

I got a few custom cables made for 4 cards years ago. The word back then was, that it might work, but it was not a supported solution.

However, I never got to try it out, because some idiot engineer designer had placed a capacitor on my MoBo that prevented me from physically place the 4th card in it's slot.

So my suggestion is, you need 4 pci-slots. If you have them, try it out and if it works, great, if not, forget it and move forward :)

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by dante » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:53 am

anabella wrote:Maybe the tdm connection is enough? Gary don't you have any experience? :-?
AFAIK the STDM don't carry power - then you have the issue of re-engineering the bandwidth and protocols for data exchange. You could experiment by just supplying power to the card - but your assuming that in a multicard setup only one of x cards is communicating to the PCI bus and the rest all via STDM to that one (master) card.

It might be true, but its also a big assumption.

Do u know GaryB ?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by garyb » Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:51 pm

afaik, it's not quite so simple as you suggest Dante.
I mean, basically it works as you state, but again, afaik, the other cards still have some communication across the pci bus.

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by Marco » Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:34 pm

Okay I forget it fast. 3 is enough.
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by dante » Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:10 pm

8)

subimage
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:00 pm

Re: Would it be possible to cascade 4 cards in one pc?

Post by subimage » Tue Apr 04, 2017 10:08 pm

4 cards doesn't work here.

I have 1x Pulsar 2, 3x Pulsar, 1x PowerSampler. Any of them in a configuration of 3 work properly, but as soon as I add the 4th card I get these errors...

"There is no STDM connection from Pulsar (brd 1) to Pulsar 2 (brd 0). Please check STDM cable connections."

I tried 3 different STDM cables (2 made by me, one provided when I purchased another set of cards). They all work with 3 cards, but adding the 4th blows up.
Attachments
pulsar-error-4-cards.jpg
pulsar-error-4-cards.jpg (139.18 KiB) Viewed 603 times

Post Reply