Midi switch

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.
Post Reply
User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Midi switch

Post by JoPo » Sun Feb 12, 2017 6:44 am

Hi..

I'm looking for some midi switch. I've found one or two but they seems to not work 100%.
midi sw.jpg
midi sw.jpg (6.01 KiB) Viewed 729 times
So, I'd like to try others..
I have the Wolf midi on/off from his midi tool box but if you know some other, I would be very interested !
I'm not sure but I believe I've heard someone who said he was developing some of midi switch...... :D But it's possible I mistake my wishes with reality... :D

Thanks !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
sunmachine
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Midi switch

Post by sunmachine » Sun Feb 12, 2017 12:48 pm

Did you check out mausmuso's MIDI device?

https://www.scopeportal.com/mausmuso-mi ... er-router/

dawman
Posts: 12886
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Midi switch

Post by dawman » Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:16 pm

Also PRJ Preset snapshots using MIDI Filters everywhere is awesome.
Plus they're screen set capable.
Having a MIDI Monitor attached to each Filter shows you they're working.
Maus stuff is pretty incredible.
Makes me wonder what an unpacked MIDI Filter would look like.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Midi switch

Post by JoPo » Mon Feb 13, 2017 10:35 am

That's it ! I guess this is what I heard about...

But I'm looking for a simple 2 --> 1 midi controlable fast switch....
I'm modulating randomly some Scope device parameter And I want to disable this with a midi cc in order to modulate the parameter by myself, then enable the random lfo again. All this must work fast : take control for ¼ second, then give it back to random lfo...

A pity there is no modular shell with several midi i/o to create midi switch...

Ooops ! But I could do it by changing the midi channel in a 1 midi i/o modular shell....! One channel for the lfo, another channel for taking control ! I go right away to check if there are some modulable midi channel router modules !
...
Yes ! In BCmodular, of course ! :) It should work ! Viva el Scope !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Midi switch

Post by Marco » Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:07 pm

Use the Modular! This week I dived into Modular and what should I say, it is not that difficult.
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

Post Reply