PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:17 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 3:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 847
Location: On the dark side of the earth
Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?
Does it work good? :roll:

_________________
Just musicians discussion! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 4:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
yes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
http://www.digitalaudiosoft.com/ - select 'Medias' - then select 'Protools working in XTC mode'.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2016 1:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 847
Location: On the dark side of the earth
I hate the XTC mode, and there no reason to use it. For me, you could throw this mode into the garbage. But Scope is the best ever. Killing many VST and some Hardware stuff. Okay coexistence is admitted :D :D :D

_________________
Just musicians discussion! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 7943
Location: Germany
well, extremely late response, but as I just put something like that together recently...
I have a G3 Powermac (under OS-9) with 2 TDM cards and an 882/20 interface running Pro Tools 5.1, great (and simple to setup) as an FX-unit.
With the Digidesign Adat Bridge interface it can be digitally integrated into any Scope system (I currently use the analog path).

Getting along with PT's project organization and edit mode may be a different story, tho ;)
I started this 'project' out of curiosity because the cards were dead cheap, but I'm totally happy I did.
There are some modulation plugins (by Wavemechanics) that were directly ported from Eventide's 19" units (H3000/4000?) running on the same DSPs, and that sh*t rules. 8)
I mostly appreciate it's a slightly different sound flavour from Scope or VST or iPad stuff.
The Powermac is running OS 9 btw...

cheers, Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 847
Location: On the dark side of the earth
:D cool idea

_________________
Just musicians discussion! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:23 am
Posts: 338
When I Googled 882/20 the answer was 44.1 :)

_________________
Electronic Music - www.insanic4.com | Music Production Resources - www.granucon.com | Netlabel - www.sonicengram.com | Multitouch Controller - www.gesturespark.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group