Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.
Post Reply
User avatar
Marco
Posts: 903
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?

Post by Marco » Thu Oct 06, 2016 3:09 pm

Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?
Does it work good? :roll:
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?

Post by garyb » Thu Oct 06, 2016 4:56 pm

yes.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?

Post by dante » Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:54 pm

http://www.digitalaudiosoft.com/ - select 'Medias' - then select 'Protools working in XTC mode'.

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 903
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?

Post by Marco » Sat Nov 19, 2016 1:17 pm

I hate the XTC mode, and there no reason to use it. For me, you could throw this mode into the garbage. But Scope is the best ever. Killing many VST and some Hardware stuff. Okay coexistence is admitted :D :D :D
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
astroman
Posts: 7954
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?

Post by astroman » Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:07 pm

well, extremely late response, but as I just put something like that together recently...
I have a G3 Powermac (under OS-9) with 2 TDM cards and an 882/20 interface running Pro Tools 5.1, great (and simple to setup) as an FX-unit.
With the Digidesign Adat Bridge interface it can be digitally integrated into any Scope system (I currently use the analog path).

Getting along with PT's project organization and edit mode may be a different story, tho ;)
I started this 'project' out of curiosity because the cards were dead cheap, but I'm totally happy I did.
There are some modulation plugins (by Wavemechanics) that were directly ported from Eventide's 19" units (H3000/4000?) running on the same DSPs, and that sh*t rules. 8)
I mostly appreciate it's a slightly different sound flavour from Scope or VST or iPad stuff.
The Powermac is running OS 9 btw...

cheers, Tom

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 903
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?

Post by Marco » Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:30 pm

:D cool idea
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
wouterz
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:23 am

Re: Does anyone have experience with protools and scope?

Post by wouterz » Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:03 am

When I Googled 882/20 the answer was 44.1 :)
Electronic Music - www.insanic4.com | Music Production Resources - www.granucon.com | Netlabel - www.sonicengram.com | Multitouch Controller - www.gesturespark.com

Post Reply