External effects loop

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.
Post Reply
User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 973
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

External effects loop

Post by yayajohn » Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:02 pm

I'm looking for some suggestions of a neat and tidy way to send audio out from my project window to a hardware effects unit and back. Doesn't have to be the STM2448 either.
Also is there any way to attach these labels to the IO modules. I used the notepad feature for these but they are their own entities and I seem to move stuff around quite a bit.
btw the input return would be via the Xite-1 Analog source module.(not depicted)
ProjectCapture.PNG
ProjectCapture.PNG (85.11 KiB) Viewed 1386 times

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: External effects loop

Post by dante » Tue Mar 03, 2015 7:33 pm

Check under 'Tools' menu - theres 'external effect S' there isnt there ? Specify whether its an ADAT, Analog or SPDIF port.

I put it in a rack, but you dont have to
external-effect-S.JPG
External Effect S
external-effect-S.JPG (14.67 KiB) Viewed 1372 times

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 973
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: External effects loop

Post by yayajohn » Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:12 pm

hmm, didn't quite understand how that worked with the routing. I'll have another look at it then. Thanks

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: External effects loop

Post by garyb » Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:53 pm

just send signals going out of the computer out the ADAT dest and signals coming back into the computer through the ADAT source. of course you do need an AD/DA, but you can use any of the i/o in this way. nothing extra is required.

jksuperstar
Posts: 1475
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm

Re: External effects loop

Post by jksuperstar » Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:18 pm

There are two worth checking...as Dante mention there's the external effect S device, and there's also an external mastering device, which provides meters and delay compensation for dry/wet mixing, too.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: External effects loop

Post by garyb » Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:19 pm

sure. the routing is built into those devices.

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 973
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: External effects loop

Post by yayajohn » Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:02 pm

Ok cool. I think those 2 modules are going to work just great. Took me a little bit to understand the routing but I think i've got it.

I will use the External Master Effect. Pipe the Aux 5&6 to the input and pipe the output to track 24 on the mixer. Internally i've got it routed out to ADAT A Dest and back in through the Analog Source.

Dusted off my 20yr old GSP2101.. I have an Alesis Quadraverb too. They are both sucky consumer gear and I will prob get bored with them again and not touch them for another 20yrs.

Thanks for the help guys!

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: External effects loop

Post by garyb » Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:28 pm

those old verbs sound great. it just depends on what you want.

dawman
Posts: 12885
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: External effects loop

Post by dawman » Mon Mar 09, 2015 2:27 am

External Master Effect modules are awesome, and I recently bought 2k worth of
hardware FX for our PA and myself.
I found that having ADAT connections brought more precision to the signals so
have opted to use a pair of 350.00 USD TC Fireworx.

Excellent Modulation and Distortion FX along with beautiful Reverbs and a unique
Reverse Delay.

FWIW I now send my mix from RoyT's 8 x 8 via ADAT to a Behringer X32 rack that
sends signals to the QSC KW153;s and MW 181 Subs.

Scope XITE-1 sounds incredibly powerful as a live keyboard mixer.
I still use STW Plate X on Pianos/Rhodes/Wurlitzer/B3 stuff, Fraxx77's Master Reverb
as a Gated Reverb for all Horn Sections.
And of course dNa Prime Optimus has the sounds I require for Delay+Modulation.
It's delay tails trail off just like an old Lexicon PCM42 or Prime Time Model 93.

But if you get bored and want an FX unit with ADAT to keep down the -6 db
insertion loss
of analog gear, check one out on ebay.

Run this into an AUX CHannel or Bus, or just use it to do single tracks taking advantage
of the multitude of great FX it offers.
I use one on vocals that has a Doubler on slot one, followed by reverb or delay,
or filter, distortion or a combination of a few until the DSP chips show you are
out of juice.
untitled.png
untitled.png (81.64 KiB) Viewed 1256 times

User avatar
ehasting
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: External effects loop

Post by ehasting » Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:08 pm

I think You got the point,

But here is my Project with fl studio
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg (127.28 KiB) Viewed 1214 times
Higen
http://www.scopeportal.com - Community Sonic Core SCOPE Plugins and Devices
http://www.higen.org

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 973
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: External effects loop

Post by yayajohn » Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:58 pm

Thanks for posting. Yet another awesome routing feature of the Scope environment discovered.
All for naught it might seem though. I ended up frying my Alesis by trying to adjust the contrast of the display and my Digitech is getting an awful noise from the saturated tube effects. I did some upgrades on it a while back so I might just have to adjust some of the presets but right now pretty much inop for tube effects which is prob the only reason I keep that thing around. Added some really good grit to my Pittsburgh System 10 sounds! Hopefully i'll be able to troubleshoot the noise.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: External effects loop

Post by dante » Wed Mar 11, 2015 12:31 pm

Which Digitech u got ?

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 973
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: External effects loop

Post by yayajohn » Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:37 pm

It's the original GSP2101 but I upgraded it with the PPC210 card and the Artist Pro chipset 3.00 (did a bang-up job on the soldering too, jhulk would NOT be proud)
I bought some new tubes for it a while back but wasn't really happy with them so I put the original back in. Perhaps I should research for some better tubes if that's what's giving me the strangled cat noise.

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 973
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: External effects loop

Post by yayajohn » Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:53 am

Well as you can see I've accumulated a few more external effects since my original post. I have these all hooked up through an A16Ultra to a Behringer Ultrapatch Pro. After frying my brain trying to figure out the best flexibility routing with matrixes/mixers/aux sends and such I just discovered that I can save my external effects modules in the stereo/mono effects folder and just use them as an insert and when you load them up it makes the connection. WOW! Can't believe I missed that one until now. :roll:
Sooo many awesome features to this platform!
Attachments
External Effects.PNG
External Effects.PNG (362.66 KiB) Viewed 709 times

dawman
Posts: 12885
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: External effects loop

Post by dawman » Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:12 pm

Yes there are.
I am having a blast with Z Link now too.
Bought a Radial Space Heater and use Z Link A for 8 ins and outs.
Z Link B isn't used yet, but the other 2 x ADATs are modded ADA8200s so XITE-1 is the PA on St.Louis gigs, Beale Street gigs get the keyboard only, so it's a different project.
I just add another 4U for the PA.
But not only are all Z Link and ADAT modules used, the AES/EBU uses a Hosa Toslink to AES.

I've never been happier about my rig and the awesome sound quality it gets.
I use the Fireworx x 2 cascaded for vocals only.
The DNA verbs are excellent and appear to have been optimized for multiple needs.
I could probably just share my AUX Verb for keys with the drums but the gated Reverb on toms is just glorious on the full mix. Especially with a touch of Early Reflections.

Post Reply