PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: External effects loop
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 928
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
I'm looking for some suggestions of a neat and tidy way to send audio out from my project window to a hardware effects unit and back. Doesn't have to be the STM2448 either.
Also is there any way to attach these labels to the IO modules. I used the notepad feature for these but they are their own entities and I seem to move stuff around quite a bit.
btw the input return would be via the Xite-1 Analog source module.(not depicted)

Attachment:
ProjectCapture.PNG
ProjectCapture.PNG [ 85.11 KiB | Viewed 1227 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 7:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Check under 'Tools' menu - theres 'external effect S' there isnt there ? Specify whether its an ADAT, Analog or SPDIF port.

I put it in a rack, but you dont have to

Attachment:
File comment: External Effect S
external-effect-S.JPG
external-effect-S.JPG [ 14.67 KiB | Viewed 1213 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 928
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
hmm, didn't quite understand how that worked with the routing. I'll have another look at it then. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20983
Location: ghetto by the sea
just send signals going out of the computer out the ADAT dest and signals coming back into the computer through the ADAT source. of course you do need an AD/DA, but you can use any of the i/o in this way. nothing extra is required.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1451
There are two worth checking...as Dante mention there's the external effect S device, and there's also an external mastering device, which provides meters and delay compensation for dry/wet mixing, too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20983
Location: ghetto by the sea
sure. the routing is built into those devices.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 928
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
Ok cool. I think those 2 modules are going to work just great. Took me a little bit to understand the routing but I think i've got it.

I will use the External Master Effect. Pipe the Aux 5&6 to the input and pipe the output to track 24 on the mixer. Internally i've got it routed out to ADAT A Dest and back in through the Analog Source.

Dusted off my 20yr old GSP2101.. I have an Alesis Quadraverb too. They are both sucky consumer gear and I will prob get bored with them again and not touch them for another 20yrs.

Thanks for the help guys!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20983
Location: ghetto by the sea
those old verbs sound great. it just depends on what you want.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2015 2:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12779
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
External Master Effect modules are awesome, and I recently bought 2k worth of
hardware FX for our PA and myself.
I found that having ADAT connections brought more precision to the signals so
have opted to use a pair of 350.00 USD TC Fireworx.

Excellent Modulation and Distortion FX along with beautiful Reverbs and a unique
Reverse Delay.

FWIW I now send my mix from RoyT's 8 x 8 via ADAT to a Behringer X32 rack that
sends signals to the QSC KW153;s and MW 181 Subs.

Scope XITE-1 sounds incredibly powerful as a live keyboard mixer.
I still use STW Plate X on Pianos/Rhodes/Wurlitzer/B3 stuff, Fraxx77's Master Reverb
as a Gated Reverb for all Horn Sections.
And of course dNa Prime Optimus has the sounds I require for Delay+Modulation.
It's delay tails trail off just like an old Lexicon PCM42 or Prime Time Model 93.

But if you get bored and want an FX unit with ADAT to keep down the -6 db
insertion loss
of analog gear, check one out on ebay.

Run this into an AUX CHannel or Bus, or just use it to do single tracks taking advantage
of the multitude of great FX it offers.
I use one on vocals that has a Doubler on slot one, followed by reverb or delay,
or filter, distortion or a combination of a few until the DSP chips show you are
out of juice.

Attachment:
untitled.png
untitled.png [ 81.64 KiB | Viewed 1097 times ]

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 445
Location: Norway
I think You got the point,

But here is my Project with fl studio


Attachments:
image.jpg
image.jpg [ 127.28 KiB | Viewed 1055 times ]

_________________
Higen
http://www.scopeportal.com - Community Sonic Core SCOPE Plugins and Devices
http://www.higen.org
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 928
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
Thanks for posting. Yet another awesome routing feature of the Scope environment discovered.
All for naught it might seem though. I ended up frying my Alesis by trying to adjust the contrast of the display and my Digitech is getting an awful noise from the saturated tube effects. I did some upgrades on it a while back so I might just have to adjust some of the presets but right now pretty much inop for tube effects which is prob the only reason I keep that thing around. Added some really good grit to my Pittsburgh System 10 sounds! Hopefully i'll be able to troubleshoot the noise.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 12:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Which Digitech u got ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 928
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
It's the original GSP2101 but I upgraded it with the PPC210 card and the Artist Pro chipset 3.00 (did a bang-up job on the soldering too, jhulk would NOT be proud)
I bought some new tubes for it a while back but wasn't really happy with them so I put the original back in. Perhaps I should research for some better tubes if that's what's giving me the strangled cat noise.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 928
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
Well as you can see I've accumulated a few more external effects since my original post. I have these all hooked up through an A16Ultra to a Behringer Ultrapatch Pro. After frying my brain trying to figure out the best flexibility routing with matrixes/mixers/aux sends and such I just discovered that I can save my external effects modules in the stereo/mono effects folder and just use them as an insert and when you load them up it makes the connection. WOW! Can't believe I missed that one until now. :roll:
Sooo many awesome features to this platform!


Attachments:
External Effects.PNG
External Effects.PNG [ 362.66 KiB | Viewed 550 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: External effects loop
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12779
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Yes there are.
I am having a blast with Z Link now too.
Bought a Radial Space Heater and use Z Link A for 8 ins and outs.
Z Link B isn't used yet, but the other 2 x ADATs are modded ADA8200s so XITE-1 is the PA on St.Louis gigs, Beale Street gigs get the keyboard only, so it's a different project.
I just add another 4U for the PA.
But not only are all Z Link and ADAT modules used, the AES/EBU uses a Hosa Toslink to AES.

I've never been happier about my rig and the awesome sound quality it gets.
I use the Fireworx x 2 cascaded for vocals only.
The DNA verbs are excellent and appear to have been optimized for multiple needs.
I could probably just share my AUX Verb for keys with the drums but the gated Reverb on toms is just glorious on the full mix. Especially with a touch of Early Reflections.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group