power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
irrelevance

power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by irrelevance » Wed Nov 07, 2007 5:50 pm

Would anybody know the power consumption in Watts for a single scope Pro and a Pulsar2 board?

User avatar
kylie
Rank-o-phile
Posts: 2129
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Post by kylie » Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:51 am

15W / 12W according to the manual.

-greetings, markus-
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.

irrelevance

Post by irrelevance » Thu Nov 08, 2007 9:42 am

Hey thanks Kylie. I've just moved house and haven't got a clue where my scope manuals are :lol: I'm specing a new psu and was thinking of going for a fanless. Can't find anything over 400W though.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21319
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Post by garyb » Thu Nov 08, 2007 10:00 am

400w is plenty if it's a true 400w(a very high quality power supply). poor quality poower supplies of 400w will be insufficient or burn up.

User avatar
kylie
Rank-o-phile
Posts: 2129
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Post by kylie » Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:46 pm

irrelevance wrote:Hey thanks Kylie. I've just moved house and haven't got a clue where my scope manuals are :lol:
whereever you moved to... the manuals are (still) at
ftp.creamware.de :)
ah well, the appendix where this information was taken from is not available in english. so you gotta guess a bit if you're not german... :)

-greetings, markus-
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.

User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by readymedia » Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:07 am

Hey, there! (wow 10 years later... ;)

I just want to try this type of PCI expansion boxes ExSYS 1015 (http://www.exsys.de/index.php?page=product&info=6 for a kind of mobile solution, I know Magma is better :) and some here had bad experiences with even larger boxes. They from exsys.de say "Attention!! The maximum power consumption per PCI slot is limited to 200mA." So if may say Scope needs 15W and if we take 5 Volt for U (PCI standard) and 0,2 A (200mA) for I , then this ExSYS Box provide only 1 Watt per PCI Slot?..

P = U · I.
1 Watt = 5Volt * 0,2 Ampere

So we need for example for Scope 15 Watt / 5 Volt = 3 Ampere (3000mA) for each PCi Slot. Quite a lot / didn't now that the mainboards provide such power on Standard PCi Slots... Or I calculated it wrong?..

But may the boxes just underrated because of a small power supply? If I exchange the power supply with one with ~100 Watt the power should be enough?.. How power consumption per PCI slot can be limited on the board?

Cheers, Andreas
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2112
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by petal » Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:38 am

Those boxes have been considered before and are not recommended for our Scope cards.

You should have a read in this thread:

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic. ... YS#p328606

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21319
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by garyb » Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:41 am

yes, the power supplies of those external boxes are not sufficient, but the boxes also mean significantly less PCI bandwidth. it's SO easy to just put them into a machine with proper slots. why waste time and energy for a secondary solution?

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 960
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by Marco » Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:11 pm

Don't waste your life time, buy a good Mainboard and save your money nerves etc.
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by readymedia » Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:31 am

I read about all the difficulties from anabella and other users here. I just try to get smoother workflow with the external SFP machines. I have already two of them with 5 cards in proper Gigabyte mainboards. But my main computer is a laptop (which I have to move regularly) with PT11 & Premiere CC. It would be so nice to just have the card somehow integrated in my PT11 internal way. Not this external MIDI/lightpipe connections... May it is possible somehow via VSL Vienna Ensemble Pro?.. I'm not familiar with this VSL concept. So it would be nice to find the way it looks like the cards are in my laptop and external towers... well just running...
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 960
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by Marco » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:32 pm

Just do it and make your experiences. If you had a xite, that would be great. But who has?
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by readymedia » Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:29 pm

May anyone knows if Creamware PCI cards would work in PCI-x 64 Bit 5V Magma expansions? As I know PCI-X 64bit 5Volt Slots loads also 32bit 5Volt PCI Cards... Creamware Cards are 5V 32Bit PCI... Not sure if I put a Creamware card in an 64bit 5V PCI-X slot my card is running at right 33MHz ... Any Ideas?

EDIT: Theoretically according to PCI standard the slowest card set the bus speed. Also 33Mhz card take over 66Mhz bus. Additionally "64bit 5V" Slots seem to be 33 MHz only! It may work. I'll report it.

(how to make this picture a bit smaller?.. :)
Image
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21319
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by garyb » Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:30 pm

no. it won't work.

use the 32bit expansion.

actually, why?
an HP xw4400 is less than $100 including shipping on ebay. that and a RME ADAT card are WAAAAYYY cheaper and easier...the XW4400 will handle three cards with no problem and then you have a very nice mixing/fx/synth machine to add to your system. the easiest thing is to just build a computer with PCI slots.

User avatar
ronnie
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
Contact:

Re: power consumption of scope pro and pulsar 2's

Post by ronnie » Tue Oct 03, 2017 3:42 pm

My Scope system is an HP XW4600 Quad-Core @ 2.8Ghz. Luna, Pulsar and Pro. Runs Sonar Platinum if I want with some VSTs. No problems. No worries. Built like a tank. Less than $200 with Win 7 Pro 64, 500GB 7200 rpm and 8GB with 6 month warranty on Ebay.
I run ADAT and MIDI to and from my i7 3.5 GHz Win 8.1 64 Pro 32 GB dual 500 GB SSD for CPU hungry Native VST machine with Platinum. Perfect combo. IMHO
"I’ve come to the conclusion that synths are like potatoes, they’re no good raw—you’ve got to cook ‘em, and I cooked these sounds for months before I got them to the point where they sounded musical to me." Lyle Mays

Post Reply