dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

dNa Devices discussion & support

Moderators: valis, RA

geoffd99
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: South London

dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by geoffd99 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 6:44 am

Hi all
I am still running 3.1 on an old PC. Does anyone know if the bundle offer Tape and Optimus delays will work before I fork out my pocket money? :)
Thanks!

User avatar
vascomusic
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed May 02, 2001 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by vascomusic » Sat Jan 03, 2015 6:56 am

download the dNa files, request a demo licence key inside SFP > Registry and try it.. :D

geoffd99
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: South London

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by geoffd99 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:27 am

That PC is not online!

geoffd99
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: South London

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by geoffd99 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:47 am

Also, how do I download a demo, there is only a purchase link in the shop.
I recall there was an ftp link if anyone has that.

Thanks!

nomagic
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by nomagic » Sat Jan 03, 2015 8:12 am


geoffd99
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: South London

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by geoffd99 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 8:40 am

Thanks downloaded and installed (appeared) in Scope but don't run as asks for key info Registration. I think I have to email them - I'll do that soon. Might be easier to buy as seem to install OK.

I had one of these Tape Echoes (Watkins Copicat or similar) back in the day. Very nice.

dna say this on their site

http://www.dnamusic.nl/dNa.Scope/index. ... nswer#QA_5

So should be OK with all old cards and versions.

Incidentally my Scope starts up saying 4.0 but in the registry it says Platform 3.1

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21588
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by garyb » Sat Jan 03, 2015 12:30 pm

no, i can't make v3 keys.

geoffd99
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: South London

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by geoffd99 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:14 pm

Sorry I don't understand, there are no keys for the DNA apps?

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3789
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by dante » Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:59 pm

Could be a case here for making a bundle of Scope 5.1 with the 2 new plugs.

User avatar
astroman
Posts: 7989
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by astroman » Sat Jan 03, 2015 2:55 pm

geoffd99 wrote:Sorry I don't understand, there are no keys for the DNA apps?
looks like they cannot make older keys anymore - understandable: the generator method has changed
(most companies proceed this way...)
my 'old' keys (V3 and V4) aren't accepted under version 5 either (I have 2 systems)

cheers, Tom

geoffd99
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: South London

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by geoffd99 » Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:19 am

Hi
So garyb, to clarify, there is no way to register the DNA apps? On their website they make a point of saying they are compatible with the older cards.

Is this a decision to phase out use of old cards? Since that is just a program to run to create a key.

Thanks

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3789
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by dante » Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:43 am

More a phase out of Scope pre 5.x. Pre 5.x were Creamware versions.

Raphaelg
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:17 am

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by Raphaelg » Sun Jan 04, 2015 2:06 am

In your case I would update to 5.1 it's not just driver update but includes a lot of synths/effects/tools by itself (for e.g. Optimaster). :D

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21588
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by garyb » Sun Jan 04, 2015 2:07 am

you need a key generator to make a key. there is a hardware component, it's not a simple thing, there are licenses involved.

SonicCore is not Creamware. the only Creamware key generator that SonicCore got from the wreckage of Creamware was for v4, so theoretically we could make v4 keys, but at this moment, the v4 keygen isn't working. the plan is to be able to provide v4 dNa keys, but it wouldn't be shocking if a device made with a later SDK might not work in an earlier version.

about the question of compatibility with old cards, ALL PCI cards are old cards, regardless of the version of Scope that any card may be running.

hubird

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by hubird » Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:36 am

I'm probably the only one having the cards housed in an old OS9 mac...with version 4.5, impossible to upgrade to 5.1.
Can't even try a demo, I was curious about the tape delay.

geoffd99
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: South London

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by geoffd99 » Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:23 am

Hi
yes an upgrade is a good idea. I am not sure I can though as my music pc is XP.
I already have nearly all the plugins, all the Scope ones, and most of the third party ones. A large investment.

Thanks

User avatar
astroman
Posts: 7989
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by astroman » Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:19 pm

I run Scope 5.1 without problems on my Win XP box...

cheers, Tom

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3789
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by dante » Sun Jan 04, 2015 8:07 pm

Scope 5.1 for PCI and Scope 5.1 for XITE both run on Windows XP.

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4566
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by valis » Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:09 am

geoffd99 wrote:Hi
yes an upgrade is a good idea. I am not sure I can though as my music pc is XP.
I already have nearly all the plugins, all the Scope ones, and most of the third party ones. A large investment.

Thanks
My Scope box is Xp32 also, moving from Scope 4.x to 5.x was actually a good idea, it runs much better in terms of the UI and load balancing/multicore issues etc.

geoffd99
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: South London

Re: dNa Tape and optimus run on Scope 3.1

Post by geoffd99 » Sun Jan 11, 2015 7:42 am

It's a cost issue as I have a stable Scope 4 and stable is good for Scope 8-)

So I don't fancy spending 150 Euros for an OS rebadge (since 4 works fine) and then a few weeks stress getting it all to work (losing third party plugins from old days as well) - for what? To get a couple of effects, great as they are, this overhead is not worth it (100 +150 eu plus disruption and so on).

Motto: if it ain't broke don't fix it

Post Reply