PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:21 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 231
Liquid EDGE wrote:
Ok so I did a bit of swapping of cables. I bought cables from amazon, £5 ones that were all gold (thought it would look nice) I'm suspecting these are just poo and don't seem to fit snugly and have fat ends that slightly push at each other when in the ports . Anyhows I switched 1 of the cables to one I had at home for the tv and sound bar (just a simple black small toslink plastic end that fits in nice and snug)..(testing it on output and input) it improved it a lot but still occasional clicking from adat a.
I'm hoping it's just the cables and a bit of dust, as I heard improvement just swapping 1 cable. Need to get some trusted optical cables from a music store and get one of those air blower things. God damn tech, such a diva sometimes to get things set up!!!!! (I really hope it's just that)

If you look at my long thread regarding crackles: Same problem here: Ferrofish A16 crackles on A, mostly not on B. Other ADAT device: no problem. Xite was tested by Gary and A16 was tested by ferrofish. No problems found, they just don't like each other (seemingly).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
Got some simpler small ended cables. After blowing air in the ports (from a spray duster can) and spending about half an hour plugging in cables, re plugging. Swapping about etc I seem to have eradicated the pops. So it seems Adat and optical is one touchy way of communicating!

Just need to make sure I don't sneeze near the cables!!!

Effing nightmare!! But it seems sorted, (touch wood)

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 6:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1304
Location: Elgin, IL USA
well these are interesting and hopeful responses. Thanks guys! I agree - communication between these two devices seems touchy at best (even with Z-Link). Not sure how that fares for long term reliability. I guess time will tell.

Sorry if you have to move your gear a lot :lol: My stuff is a permanent install until I do some periodic dusting :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 6:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1304
Location: Elgin, IL USA
oh one other thing from my end. Those Toshiba TOSLINK connectors on the back of XITE are obsolete and out of production parts. Toshiba has no other replacement for them. After a week of googling and calling around, haven't been able to find suitable replacements from other mfgs. These specific optical transmitter/receiver devices fall into a special category of "Audio" devices that were made for stereo AV equipment (I guess). Probably, TOSLINK is a dead (or dying) technology now that we have HDMI, USB3, MADI, Thunderbolt or whatever else is floating around out there. I mean I assume optical is very alive and well thanks to the telecom companies running fiber all over the world. The Audio side apparently isn't a lucrative market. Maybe there's another reason. I don't know.

There is inventory of the original parts out there but trying to get one or two is proving to be a difficult process. These parts brokers want to sell thousands or millions. Not one or two. I'm getting close to saying screw it and just plug the cable in and jam a toothpick in there and be done with it lol


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
Adat a pops and clicks came back!!!

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 10:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1304
Location: Elgin, IL USA
Liquid EDGE wrote:
Adat a pops and clicks came back!!!


aww shoot man. I was rootin for ya (for all of us lol). Well.... keep poking away at it. Hopefully a solution will present itself. Once I get this connector repaired I'm going to dive back into the ADAT option myself and see what happens. I'm suspicious about these TOSLINK connectors. But since I'm getting random pops with Z-Link too, it might have nothing to do with connectivity.

In my case, using Z-Link, the problem was always related to A16 channels 9-16 (second bank of channels or ADAT B source). Never with channels 1-8 (ADAT A source). In my case, it might be related to a specific A16 channel (I've been suspicious about the A16, not XITE). Without a second known good A16 to test, I can't tell. It's hard to troubleshoot because the problem was so very random. I can go days without issue and then all of a sudden bam....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 10:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1304
Location: Elgin, IL USA
I have an update related to the TOSLINK connectors. I found a company in Canada that sells/stocks 3rd party replacement TOSLINK connectors. They are not the Toshiba parts. They are slightly different but share all the same electrical and mechanical characteristics of the Toshiba parts. The only difference (as far as I can tell) is they do not use the swinging door or shutter. They use the older style plug-in dust covers. Which, in my opinion, are probably superior to those flimsy shutters.

I ordered a few of each (receiver/transmitter) and should have them in a few days. I will attempt a replacement and then testing to see if they work. I wanted to share this in case anyone else might be in the same boat.

Here is the PDF tech spec and company info

http://www.sys-concept.com/toslink_rece ... oncept.pdf

Price each was $5 USD. Shipping cost was rather high, but I was just glad to find anything remotely similar that could be ordered in small quantities.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
DragonSF wrote:
Liquid EDGE wrote:
Ok so I did a bit of swapping of cables. I bought cables from amazon, £5 ones that were all gold (thought it would look nice) I'm suspecting these are just poo and don't seem to fit snugly and have fat ends that slightly push at each other when in the ports . Anyhows I switched 1 of the cables to one I had at home for the tv and sound bar (just a simple black small toslink plastic end that fits in nice and snug)..(testing it on output and input) it improved it a lot but still occasional clicking from adat a.
I'm hoping it's just the cables and a bit of dust, as I heard improvement just swapping 1 cable. Need to get some trusted optical cables from a music store and get one of those air blower things. God damn tech, such a diva sometimes to get things set up!!!!! (I really hope it's just that)

If you look at my long thread regarding crackles: Same problem here: Ferrofish A16 crackles on A, mostly not on B. Other ADAT device: no problem. Xite was tested by Gary and A16 was tested by ferrofish. No problems found, they just don't like each other (seemingly).


Oh well. :( Looks like I'm just going to get a ada8200

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1304
Location: Elgin, IL USA
hmm bummer. I might be inclined to look at the MOTU 16A or some other product as well. Would be nice to have something else in just to compare against.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
if it just won't behave, use a bnc cable and be done with it. jmho


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
That will be my last hope try!
Thanks g

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
Do both in out Bnc wordclock ports need to be plugged in
Is Xite-1 default master?

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
it's default slave.
no, only one bnc cable is required.

set the A16 to bnc master, the ADAT ports will transmit and receive audio as usual.

if you need it, the files to switch the XITE to be able to use wordclock as master are below.
you need to rename the file(PulsarConfig_XITE-Master.pep) to the same name as the original file(PulsarConfig.pep), and replace the original file.

both master and slave versions are included in the zip.

Attachment:
Wordclock-XITE.zip [146.67 KiB]
Downloaded 23 times


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 2:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
Thanks a lot. Fingers crossed it sorts it out.

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 2:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1304
Location: Elgin, IL USA
I'm also going to look into this... although... um... not sure Z-Link would benefit from an external word clock. I might be mistaken but I thought Z-Link had it's own built-in word clock or synchronization protocol. I'm willing to try anything though. Once I get the connector fixed I'll spend some time trying various things.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 3:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
won't change anything with Z-Link...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 231
Liquid EDGE wrote:
Thanks a lot. Fingers crossed it sorts it out.

Don't hold your breath. I tried to setup A16 as master and Xite as BNC slave: no behavior changes: Port B is fine enough, A has crackles without end at S/R > 32K.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
I won't hold my breath.

Not that I have ever used or set up wordclock sync I did a quick search. What's all this t and terminator chat all about? It's fine to get a Bnc cable that just goes on about video and cctv etc on the packaging?

"I'm not familiar with your gear but you will probably just need 1 BNC cable, 1 'T' and 1 terminator. (make sure to use a 75 ohm cables and terminator, not the 50 ohm ones that are . . .or rather were used a lot for computer 10-baseT networking.)

The main thing for you to worry about / find out is if the unit you are going to slave has auto-termination or not and if so, is it defeatable? read on . . .

Connect one BNC cable directly to the master unit's word clock output (no T or terminator) and then connect the other end to a T that should be connected to your slave unit's word clock input. Attach a terminator to the free end of the T.

If your slave unit has auto-termination and you can't turn it off, skip the T and terminator and just plug the cable from the master unit right into the slave's word clock in."

Krizkroz.. sorry man I'm sort of hijacking the thread.

Thanks for sharing the pics and the compatible optical Adat replacement ports!

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
you don't need a t or a terminator. just be sure that the cable is 75ohm...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Opening up XITE
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 5:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1304
Location: Elgin, IL USA
Liquid EDGE wrote:
I won't hold my breath.

Krizkroz.. sorry man I'm sort of hijacking the thread.

Thanks for sharing the pics and the compatible optical Adat replacement ports!


Perfectly fine. I'm learning a few things myself. That's why I started this thread. I have to echo DragonSF's sentiment though. I think I've been down this road before. I don't want to be a pessimist until I've tried again, but I spent a lot of time trying to chase down these bogies to no avail. I had none of these problems with my original Scope PCI cards. They were solid as a rock.

Lets not give up. A am hopeful a solution will present itself.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group