Expanding the inputs for xite.

The Sonic Core XITE hardware platform for Scope

Moderators: valis, garyb

dawman
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by dawman » Wed Nov 02, 2016 1:26 pm

Hardware FX with analog or ADAT is good on the ADA8200.
Again the difference in the Burr Brown parts and decoupling the audio outs and ins makes a distinct difference, even live.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:27 pm

dawman wrote:For microphones the Burr Brown mod on ADA8200 is really a great deal.
Use ADAT In for a TC Fireworx.
This gives 6 additional inputs, good quality Mic Pres or line level.
The ART OctoPre8 is starved plate but sounds really nice for bringing in audio via ADAT.
Just bought one with GE Tube mod.
But ZLink is where the Ferrofish MKII is going to be used for further expansion.
I sold a Creamware A16 / SC A16 and kick myself in the ass.
Hard to find used, and people want too much.
the ferrofish stuff does not have z link.

that's a lot of I/o man :)

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1103
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by yayajohn » Wed Nov 02, 2016 3:22 pm

yeah that was a real kick in the nuts for Scope users. I might have considered buying one if it had Z-link

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:25 am

I don't have a rack.
Is it fine to just sit the ferrofish on top of the xite?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21710
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by garyb » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:27 am

sure, but next to it would be better. heat...

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:37 am

garyb wrote:sure, but next to it would be better. heat...
Thanks for such a fast response Gary.

That's exactly what I was thinking (heat) though the xite only has vents on the side I thought it might be ok. Don't have room to place next to it. Suppose I should get a little rack soon so I can give at least a 1inch gap. (Could be nice to rack up the virusti2 as well)

I'm not going to damage the xite doing this? Though could it over heat? (Ferrofish is too slim to place the xite on top)

Edit: you did just say "sure" so I shouldn't worry. :D :)

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21710
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by garyb » Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:21 pm

if you're concerned, just make sure that the A16 still has the little rubber feet, so that there's a slight air-gap. you could put some bigger stick-on rubber feet, too....

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Thu Nov 10, 2016 5:54 am

I got the plastic/rubber feet on.

The best thing about the ferrofish is that it comes with a pen. :D

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:15 pm

So a16mk2 ae would not play nice with Xite over Adat a, clicks kept coming.

Got the ada8200 and is totally click/pop free! (Tried over both Adat a and b)
Last edited by Liquid EDGE on Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Ambient Source
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Contact:

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Ambient Source » Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:42 pm

My A16 ae does the same, does not work with my XIte 1d...so on ebay it goes

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21710
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by garyb » Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:45 pm

i wonder how many of those A16 Mk2s that don't work are the AE version...
i haven't had any issues with the regular Mk2s...

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:10 pm

Good point?!

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:03 am

From my point of view as well (maybe it's just I'm mainly using instrument outs into the ad da converter, as 6 virus ti2 analog outs and line6guitarpod) but I personally didn't notice any difference in sound quality. I did not directly ab though.

And also it dawned on me about expense spent on things that won't get used. I'm never going to work at 24bit/96khz for example. The ada8200 only operates at 44.1 or 48khz or generate a Bnc wordclock (though it slaves to one). So surely things like that help keep costs down in a unit.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21710
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by garyb » Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:00 am

except for smux, which means half the channels, ADAT is 48k maximum anyway.
there's nothing wrong with the Behringer.

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1444
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Bud Weiser » Fri Nov 18, 2016 5:25 am

garyb wrote:i wonder how many of those A16 Mk2s that don't work are the AE version...
i haven't had any issues with the regular Mk2s...
just for the record:

Thoman at least sold 12+ Ferrofish A16mkII AE and NO customer reported any ADAT sync issues.
Instead reviews are more on the raving side.
https://www.thomann.de/de/ferrofish_a16 ... verter.htm

Now I doubt most of these customers use XITE-1D or XITE-1,- if any ...

You report the standard Ferrofish A16mkII works flawlessly w/ XITE-1.

The AE edition works w/ other gear according to (Thomann) customer reports,- and XITE too (I have RME AD/DA connected p.ex. and others now use Behringer).

But when it comes down to Ferrofish A16mkII AE and XITE, there´s an issue,- hardware or firmware.

What did they change in the ADAT Edition ?
Isn´t it they only swapped out the MADI connections and it´s otherwise the same hardware wise ?

I understand you can retrofit AE w/ the MADI later,- there´s the breakout slot.

Can it be it´s just only a firmware issue ?

I really hate it doesn´t work ´cause I planned buying one for XITE-1 once I set up my homestudio again beginning next year.

:(

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

Ambient Source
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Contact:

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by Ambient Source » Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:54 am

Who knows?
I just know that it doesn't work with the Xite 1D, but works fine with my creamware PCI cards, using the same settings and connectors.

dawman
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.

Post by dawman » Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:18 pm

Liquid EDGE wrote:
dawman wrote:For microphones the Burr Brown mod on ADA8200 is really a great deal.
Use ADAT In for a TC Fireworx.
This gives 6 additional inputs, good quality Mic Pres or line level.
The ART OctoPre8 is starved plate but sounds really nice for bringing in audio via ADAT.
Just bought one with GE Tube mod.
But ZLink is where the Ferrofish MKII is going to be used for further expansion.
I sold a Creamware A16 / SC A16 and kick myself in the ass.
Hard to find used, and people want too much.
the ferrofish stuff does not have z link.

that's a lot of I/o man :)
My bad.
A16 Ultra.........
Still looking for one where both ZLinks work.

Post Reply