PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:51 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 1:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12615
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Hardware FX with analog or ADAT is good on the ADA8200.
Again the difference in the Burr Brown parts and decoupling the audio outs and ins makes a distinct difference, even live.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
dawman wrote:
For microphones the Burr Brown mod on ADA8200 is really a great deal.
Use ADAT In for a TC Fireworx.
This gives 6 additional inputs, good quality Mic Pres or line level.
The ART OctoPre8 is starved plate but sounds really nice for bringing in audio via ADAT.
Just bought one with GE Tube mod.
But ZLink is where the Ferrofish MKII is going to be used for further expansion.
I sold a Creamware A16 / SC A16 and kick myself in the ass.
Hard to find used, and people want too much.


the ferrofish stuff does not have z link.

that's a lot of I/o man :)

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 3:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 883
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
yeah that was a real kick in the nuts for Scope users. I might have considered buying one if it had Z-link


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
I don't have a rack.
Is it fine to just sit the ferrofish on top of the xite?

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
sure, but next to it would be better. heat...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
garyb wrote:
sure, but next to it would be better. heat...


Thanks for such a fast response Gary.

That's exactly what I was thinking (heat) though the xite only has vents on the side I thought it might be ok. Don't have room to place next to it. Suppose I should get a little rack soon so I can give at least a 1inch gap. (Could be nice to rack up the virusti2 as well)

I'm not going to damage the xite doing this? Though could it over heat? (Ferrofish is too slim to place the xite on top)

Edit: you did just say "sure" so I shouldn't worry. :D :)

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
if you're concerned, just make sure that the A16 still has the little rubber feet, so that there's a slight air-gap. you could put some bigger stick-on rubber feet, too....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 5:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
I got the plastic/rubber feet on.

The best thing about the ferrofish is that it comes with a pen. :D

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
So a16mk2 ae would not play nice with Xite over Adat a, clicks kept coming.

Got the ada8200 and is totally click/pop free! (Tried over both Adat a and b)

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Last edited by Liquid EDGE on Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 56
My A16 ae does the same, does not work with my XIte 1d...so on ebay it goes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
i wonder how many of those A16 Mk2s that don't work are the AE version...
i haven't had any issues with the regular Mk2s...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
Good point?!

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
From my point of view as well (maybe it's just I'm mainly using instrument outs into the ad da converter, as 6 virus ti2 analog outs and line6guitarpod) but I personally didn't notice any difference in sound quality. I did not directly ab though.

And also it dawned on me about expense spent on things that won't get used. I'm never going to work at 24bit/96khz for example. The ada8200 only operates at 44.1 or 48khz or generate a Bnc wordclock (though it slaves to one). So surely things like that help keep costs down in a unit.

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
except for smux, which means half the channels, ADAT is 48k maximum anyway.
there's nothing wrong with the Behringer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 5:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1222
garyb wrote:
i wonder how many of those A16 Mk2s that don't work are the AE version...
i haven't had any issues with the regular Mk2s...


just for the record:

Thoman at least sold 12+ Ferrofish A16mkII AE and NO customer reported any ADAT sync issues.
Instead reviews are more on the raving side.
https://www.thomann.de/de/ferrofish_a16_ae_ad_da_converter.htm

Now I doubt most of these customers use XITE-1D or XITE-1,- if any ...

You report the standard Ferrofish A16mkII works flawlessly w/ XITE-1.

The AE edition works w/ other gear according to (Thomann) customer reports,- and XITE too (I have RME AD/DA connected p.ex. and others now use Behringer).

But when it comes down to Ferrofish A16mkII AE and XITE, there´s an issue,- hardware or firmware.

What did they change in the ADAT Edition ?
Isn´t it they only swapped out the MADI connections and it´s otherwise the same hardware wise ?

I understand you can retrofit AE w/ the MADI later,- there´s the breakout slot.

Can it be it´s just only a firmware issue ?

I really hate it doesn´t work ´cause I planned buying one for XITE-1 once I set up my homestudio again beginning next year.

:(

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 56
Who knows?
I just know that it doesn't work with the Xite 1D, but works fine with my creamware PCI cards, using the same settings and connectors.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Expanding the inputs for xite.
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12615
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Liquid EDGE wrote:
dawman wrote:
For microphones the Burr Brown mod on ADA8200 is really a great deal.
Use ADAT In for a TC Fireworx.
This gives 6 additional inputs, good quality Mic Pres or line level.
The ART OctoPre8 is starved plate but sounds really nice for bringing in audio via ADAT.
Just bought one with GE Tube mod.
But ZLink is where the Ferrofish MKII is going to be used for further expansion.
I sold a Creamware A16 / SC A16 and kick myself in the ass.
Hard to find used, and people want too much.


the ferrofish stuff does not have z link.

that's a lot of I/o man :)


My bad.
A16 Ultra.........
Still looking for one where both ZLinks work.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group