PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:38 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 10:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
sure, slave should work. post a screenshot of the Scope samplerate window and routing window in each configuration, if you would. i'm sure that you're doing it right, but this should be much simpler. you shouldn't need to assign dsps or anything like that.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 201
Thanks, got it!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 201
Slave mode: no audio
Attachment:
slave.jpg
slave.jpg [ 333.84 KiB | Viewed 746 times ]

master mode: audio
Attachment:
master.jpg
master.jpg [ 292.88 KiB | Viewed 746 times ]


BNC works fine with external Wordclock.
No answer from Holger or Juergen yet. Strange thing is, A16 should fold the channels if S/R > 48 , but nothing happens (audio is zero) in the short-cut (i.e. in connected directly to out).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
an ADAT loop is kind of a paradox.
it's meaningless, data-wise.
a data stream is really not like an audio stream in any way.

are you absolutely positive that the A16 is on the correct setting?

it would appear that something isn't working correctly, cable, A16 or XITE. just because i keep asking and haven't received a positive answer, you have both in and out cables connected, right? again, it's nearly unbelievable that both the a and b sections of both units would be defective.

these crackles are monitored at the inputs, not the recording, correct?

by the way, i'm the guy that you would be talking to, if Holger was replying...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 201
Ok, nice to know. Yes, everything is connected. I switched cables and nothing changed.
The A-section is a little worse (more crackles) than B (that's why I'm using B at the moment).
The crackles come from the monitored input. Original source is crackle free.
At 32K and 44.1K the system is working fine. Even at 48K (with loopback on the A16) it's working up to 48K. After that, A16 doesn't produce audio anymore.
Problem occurs only on the ADAT-In, the synthesizers work fine up 48kHz (in Master mode), after that. I'm getting a DSP overload error.
Slave mode is only working for external WC.
If I switch the A16 off and use wave-in as signal, I'm having stuttering at 48K in the phones: i.e. audio drops about every second for a short time.
Maybe a PCI-e slot problem?


Attachments:
A16.jpg
A16.jpg [ 192.81 KiB | Viewed 744 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 11:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
ADAT devices cannot produce audio with samplerates above 48k unless in S/MUX mode which uses 16 channels to produce 8 channels of audio(the 16 channel converter becomes an 8 channel converter).

i'm not sure what you mean by "At 32K and 44.1K the system is working fine. Even at 48K (with loopback on the A16) it's working up to 48K." that sounds like it's properly usable. you mean that it all works EXCEPT for the ADAT inputs from the A16, correct?

i don't know what synth or how many voices, but depending on circumstances, the DSP error might be normal. at high samplerates some of the heavier synths might need to be loaded to it's own DSP and voices might be limited. there are a number of different resources involved and of course, there's always a limit. right now, i'm just trying to understand the puzzling behavior that you describe. in the worst case, you can write me in support and i can arrange an RMA for testing.

perhaps someone else you know has an ADAT device that you can test with...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 11:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 201
By 'at 32K and 44.1K' I mean, that ADAT input and output are working fine.
Here in Japan people with ADAT are difficult to find, but anyway, even without ADAT (wave-in at 48K and out to Phones), doesn't work correctly.
I chould install the PCI-e card in a different slot (at the moment, it uses IRQ16 ), if you think that would help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
wave drivers suffer from random crackles in 64bit. this is a known bug.
it shouldn't be really bad, though. be sure that windows is set to the same samplerate as Scope.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 201
On suggestion of Juergen from ferrofisch I did the same loop-back test on the XITE:
Analog signals to MIC/DI, send to ADAT-A out, looped back to ADAT-A in and connected to the mixer. Same result: if S/R is > 44.1K-> crackles.
When I remove the ADAT from the design, no crackles at all.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 56
I have a similar problem with my Xite 1D and my Ferrofish A16 AE,
the Ferrofish and the Xite cannot connect to each other without this problem of crackles,
The only way I could get things to work was to have the A16 connected to my PCI Scope System
and the run the adat into the Xite...works fine this way with no crackles

my original thread is here http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=33938


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 3:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 201
Your problems looks like mine, but I think, I got proof, that the A16 is not the culprit. A local loop-back on the xite produces the the same crackles at 48k as connected to A16. A local loop-back on the A-16 has no cracles.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 8:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 56
I think it's a problem with the Xite, but the weird thing is that both the A16 and the Xite both work fine with the Scope PCI system.
the same cables work between other devices, and I used 2 cans of compressed air on the Xite and the A16 to clean the ports.
To be honest, I've given up trying to solve it.
But it's frustrating as hell!
I'm seriously thinking of selling the Xite and just using the old PCI scope cards.


Last edited by Ambient Source on Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:13 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 10:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
if it works with one ADAT device, it should work with all of them.
if it won't sync via ADAT, it should sync via wordclock BNC.

feel free to write to support. i can arrange an RMA for testing.

i have used the A16 Mk2 with several different XITEs and never had a problem. there isn't an issue with the two devices.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 3:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 201
garyb wrote:
if it works with one ADAT device, it should work with all of them.
if it won't sync via ADAT, it should sync via wordclock BNC.

feel free to write to support. i can arrange an RMA for testing.

i have used the A16 Mk2 with several different XITEs and never had a problem. there isn't an issue with the two devices.

I've sent you an email.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 4:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
ok, i'm on it. we'll figure it out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1421
If you make contact with him, be sure to post back any suggestions or fixes for others here!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 8:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
this shouldn't be so hard. we just need to make sure that it works correctly, to begin with.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 3:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 56
Quote:
feel free to write to support. i can arrange an RMA for testing.


At the moment the Xite is my main audio interface and I'm really busy with some projects.
so there' no way i can RMA it at the moment.

but hopefully someone will figure out whats wrong


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20806
Location: ghetto by the sea
there is NOTHING wrong with the XITE-1 and the A16 Mk2, in general. both work together fine. i have PCI cards, an XITE-1 and a couple of A16 Mk2s. no problems...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: with 6 inputs crackles at higher sample rates
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Posts: 56
I have the Xite 1D and the A16 ae.

I'm not saying there is any defect with the Xite or the A16.

I just can't connect the 2 together, if the Xite is master no lock, If the Xite is slave I get a spinning cursor and crackles from adat ports,
but everything works fine with the Scope PCI system in between the 2,same cables used, ports clean, correct setup.

It's just really confusing


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group