ASIO, Cubase 5 and Xite

The Sonic Core XITE hardware platform for Scope
Post Reply
eric
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:40 pm
Location: Peterborough UK
Contact:

ASIO, Cubase 5 and Xite

Post by eric » Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:10 pm

I have now installed Win7 64 and Cubase 5 (SX) along with Scope 5.1.2709 x64
I can't get the ASIO output of Xite to connect to Cubase.
When I start Cubase I get this error.
And the other 2 pics are the ASIO setup program supplied with Cubase and the ASIO setup from within Cubase.

Anyone seen this or can suggest what the problem may be?
Attachments
Asio error.png
Asio error.png (18.99 KiB) Viewed 1308 times
Cubase deices setup.PNG
Cubase deices setup.PNG (55.95 KiB) Viewed 1308 times
ASIO setup.png
ASIO setup.png (37.91 KiB) Viewed 1308 times
Your mouse has moved. Windows must be restarted for these settings to take effect.

Eric Northwood - Data Recovery Specialist
http://www.datarecoveryaus.com.au

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21171
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: ASIO, Cubase 5 and Xite

Post by garyb » Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:28 pm

why are you using the DirectX driver and not the ASIO driver?

how about a screenshot of your project?

eric
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:40 pm
Location: Peterborough UK
Contact:

Re: ASIO, Cubase 5 and Xite

Post by eric » Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:57 pm

I don't think it gave me a choice.
One of those screen clips has "ASIO DirectX Full Duplex Driver" so is that not ASIO?
The first message is when I start Cubase, with Scope already running.

Here is the "project". Just a test setup for Audio out to Cubase.
Attachments
project test.png
project test.png (321.95 KiB) Viewed 1304 times
Your mouse has moved. Windows must be restarted for these settings to take effect.

Eric Northwood - Data Recovery Specialist
http://www.datarecoveryaus.com.au

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21171
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: ASIO, Cubase 5 and Xite

Post by garyb » Tue Jun 14, 2016 5:03 pm

no, that's not ASIO. you need to choose ASIO.

Scope was open before you opened Cubase, correct?

eric
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:40 pm
Location: Peterborough UK
Contact:

Re: ASIO, Cubase 5 and Xite

Post by eric » Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:48 am

Hi Gary,

Thanks for taking the baton on this one.

Yes, scope was running when I start Cubase.
So how do I choose ASIO now?

Eric
Your mouse has moved. Windows must be restarted for these settings to take effect.

Eric Northwood - Data Recovery Specialist
http://www.datarecoveryaus.com.au

eric
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:40 pm
Location: Peterborough UK
Contact:

Re: ASIO, Cubase 5 and Xite

Post by eric » Wed Jun 15, 2016 4:22 am

Hi Gary,

A bit of RTFM and I have it working OK now.

Thanks for your help.

Eric
Your mouse has moved. Windows must be restarted for these settings to take effect.

Eric Northwood - Data Recovery Specialist
http://www.datarecoveryaus.com.au

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21171
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: ASIO, Cubase 5 and Xite

Post by garyb » Wed Jun 15, 2016 9:46 am

Great!

Post Reply