PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:50 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 1:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:40 pm
Posts: 157
Location: Peterborough UK
Just about to get Xited.

Does Scope 5 run on Win7 64bit?
Will Scope 5 see my Steinberg Midex8 ?

Will Scope 5 run on a Virtual Machine, like VMS?

I hope the answers are all yes but I am an optomist. :)

Eric

_________________
Your mouse has moved. Windows must be restarted for these settings to take effect.

Eric Northwood - Data Recovery Specialist
http://www.datarecoveryaus.com.au


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 2:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 7948
Location: Germany
there is a 64bit version of Scope 5 running under Win7 and it will most likely have no problems with midi communication
(I don't have that Steinberg unit myself)
but it won't run on a virtual machine - unless you code the required hardware layer into the VM yourself
(or have someone do it for you...)
it's not a part of the standard OS

cheers, Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 2:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1268
eric wrote:
Just about to get Xited.

Does Scope 5 run on Win7 64bit?


Yes,- but not all devices included work, at least STS samplers.

eric wrote:
Will Scope 5 see my Steinberg Midex8 ?


NO,- not directly.
The SCOPE environment doesn´t recognize the ports of USB MIDI interfaces and/or USB MIDI controllers.
You´d need kind of virtual MIDI cable as a workaround.
(I´m using XITE-1 and SCOPE 5.1 32Bit together w/ MIDIOX wich works flawlessly)

eric wrote:
Will Scope 5 run on a Virtual Machine, like VMS?


I never tried, but I doubt it will.
Maybe, somemone comes up w/ a better answer here ...

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 2:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 7948
Location: Germany
that was close, Bud :D

aside from the virtual midi cable solution, one could always plug in the 5-Pin DIN connectors directly ...

cheers, Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 1:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 952
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
I've been using a Midex8 for quite a while now. Replaced my Unitor and AMT when I upgraded the OS. The Midex8 can be plugged directly into the Xite of course with 7 other midi connections left. I use copperlan for my midi routing and the midex has been working perfectly with that program. My DAW is Reaper and the midex works perfectly with that program as well.
The Midex8 is a steal right now with the release of free 64bit drivers. There are few alternatives being priced way higher for a 64bit USB connection 8x8 midi patch bay. If you need one and see one on ebay etc. then jump on it
I paid 80USD for mine and i have seen similar pricing just recently.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 4:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1268
astroman wrote:

aside from the virtual midi cable solution, one could always plug in the 5-Pin DIN connectors directly ...


Well,- that´s what I do in addition.

P.ex., w/ a USB MIDI controller keyboard offering both, physical MIDI I/O incl. merge functionality AND USB, I connect it via USB to the computer where it´s been recognized in the VST host applications.
From there, I use the sequencer MIDI I/Os (drivers) in SCOPE environment.
That´s when SCOPE is up and a native host is running in addition.

When I want to play virtual instruments only, native VST "standalone" AND SCOPE devices simultaneously, in addition to USB, I use a physical MIDI hardware connection directly into XITE-1 MIDI-In.
In my case, there´s a Sycologic Systems M16 MIDI matrix switcher in between for the routing/muting and more than only one computer/MIDI interface combo is connected there.
The alternative is MIDIOX !
It allows using the same USB MIDI controller in Reason and via MIDIOX in any other native host simultaneously as well as in SCOPE via sequencer MIDI devices and XITE-1 physical MIDI-In.

I think it works w/ MIDEX-8 the same as with the USB MIDI controller keyboard.

I own a MIDEX-8 and still have it in stock since a 64Bit MIDI driver came up, but ditched usage for the time being.
For my 32Bit system, I use a MusicQuest (Opcode) 8portSE instead, connected to the parallel port and saving USB connections.
With Earthvegaconnections 32Bit MIDI driver it´s tighter than MIDEX-8.
With the MIDEX-8, which acts as a hub, I ran out of USB drivers ´cause there´s another multi-port hub-PCI card connected already for Reason and Syncrosoft dongles, ext. USB drives and sticks.
Definitely a individual issue depending on mobo ressources.

Because I moved into a much smaller location and have to set up my gear all new,- I think of replacing all the MIDI hardware for Copperlan and Alyseum AL-88 network boxes, but actually I´m not sure about MIDI behaviour of that hardware and Copperlan manager when installed on my machines.
In a live keyboard rig setup, where I like to use the same MIDI routing/processing system I use for the home studio, I´d also hate having a computer running all the time just only for the MIDI management.
So I´m not sure about Copperlan will be the best solution for me when using hardware instruments and modules only.
In fact I´d hate investing in Alyseum hardware, then recognizing it´s quite good but not ideal for my purpose.

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 5:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:40 pm
Posts: 157
Location: Peterborough UK
Thanks, all.

Very useful info, especially about 64bit driver for Midex8
Only just got the Xite but have been using scope for quite a few years and still have Lunar, Pulsar and Scope 15DSP cards.
Downsizing from 80's style MIDI outboard gear to DAW. I may still run Cubase VST5.2, on a separate Micro ATX with XP Pro 32bit, for sequencing as it's a platform I am very familiar with.
Passed all that stuff down to my nephew :-)

I have as a basic setup an Elka MK88 (best keyboard controller ever made), B4000 ASB, Xite-1, Quad 303 amp into 2 Wharfdale Super 8's in Home-Brew chimney-pot enclosures.
Did i say downsizing? - still a lot of gear but will be static.

Thanks again for the useful tips,

Eric

_________________
Your mouse has moved. Windows must be restarted for these settings to take effect.

Eric Northwood - Data Recovery Specialist
http://www.datarecoveryaus.com.au


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 819
Location: Springfield !
http://www.midisolutions.com/products.htm

This company has a number of MIDI interfaces - In boxes and out boxes - It takes a little while to work out which is which, available in different configurations eg 8 ins 8 outs 2 ins 2 outs etc... direct MIDI with cables required, no USB here [I don't think]

MOTU have good USB MIDI interfaces too but maybe not best for Scope ???

http://www.esi-audio.com/

ESI another USB interface series

For Scope users maybe MIDI solutions is good but they're not cheap!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 10:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 631
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
I use these:

This has 2 in and 2 out midi plus usb... turns any midi device into class compliant USB... no drivers needed. This is the original OEM which is rebranded at 2 to 3x the price.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00WU6F4M6/ref=mp_s_a_1_8?ie=UTF8&qid=1483807266&sr=8-8&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_FMwebp_QL65&keywords=midi+to+usb&dpPl=1&dpID=41dnr3%2BfGdL&ref=plSrch

This the private label rebrand:

http://kellysmusicandcomputers.com/miditech-midiface-4x4-midi-interface

I also use Ediriol UM-880 and UM-550 which are true patch bay routers with easy push button select that save as presets. Apparently they are only available used from Japan these days so are pricey.

_________________
"I’ve come to the conclusion that synths are like potatoes, they’re no good raw—you’ve got to cook ‘em, and I cooked these sounds for months before I got them to the point where they sounded musical to me." Lyle Mays


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 237
Location: Pacific Northwest
Interesting options, I'm on the search right now as well.

Does anyone have experience with the iConnectivity MIDI boxes? I've been considering this:

http://www.iconnectivity.com/mio4

It seems to be well-reviewed. I need at least a 4/4, and like that it will connect two computers via USB, plus has network USB as well. and an additional USB input. Functionally would cover my needs.

I have also looked at the MOTU microlite 5x5.

Thanks,
Cory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 10:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12850
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Windows 8.1 and XITE-1 with a Bome Box is pretty sweet.
Have a Physis K4 and Leap Motion Virtual Reality.
Can actually control the XITE-1 from my iPads WiFi to Bome's WiFi.
Nothing I can use ATM but who knows Lemur stuff I can create.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 819
Location: Springfield !
dawman wrote:
Windows 8.1 and XITE-1 with a Bome Box is pretty sweet.
Have a Physis K4 and Leap Motion Virtual Reality.
Can actually control the XITE-1 from my iPads WiFi to Bome's WiFi.
Nothing I can use ATM but who knows Lemur stuff I can create.



I looked this up http://www.bome.com/products/bomebox

So if someone had two of these boxes and paired them on two computers all midi in & out would be available on the other computer?

I'll read up on :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 631
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
cortone wrote:



If I would do it all lover again... this would be it. Price, features... perfect.

_________________
"I’ve come to the conclusion that synths are like potatoes, they’re no good raw—you’ve got to cook ‘em, and I cooked these sounds for months before I got them to the point where they sounded musical to me." Lyle Mays


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12850
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
fraz wrote:
dawman wrote:
Windows 8.1 and XITE-1 with a Bome Box is pretty sweet.
Have a Physis K4 and Leap Motion Virtual Reality.
Can actually control the XITE-1 from my iPads WiFi to Bome's WiFi.
Nothing I can use ATM but who knows Lemur stuff I can create.



I looked this up http://www.bome.com/products/bomebox

So if someone had two of these boxes and paired them on two computers all midi in & out would be available on the other computer?

I'll read up on :)


Not totally sure but read up on the recent BETA for chaining, etc.
The possibilities of signals mixed into and out of the Bome Box using MIDI Translator Pro projects using the Editor seem endless.
Bought this as a hardware equivalent to Scopes MIDI Devices and since then added a Leap Motion controller and it has overwhelmed my peanut sized brain.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 819
Location: Springfield !
Hi,

I did have a quick read and it's networking is 100 gbs or whatever - If it was 1000 like the motherboards that would be fast enough to be really great but it is just MIDI isn't it so it may not need 1000 gbs networking ????


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MIDI I/O for Xite
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 8:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 237
Location: Pacific Northwest
Thanks Ronnie, as long as it's reliable it's perfect for me as well. Looks like it could fit the need of some of the other posters as well.

Fraz, 100Gbs is massive bandwidth for MIDI streams.

Cheers,
Cory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group