PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Jun 28, 2017 9:40 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Which plugins work on XITE1 / Scope x64
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 42
I have the feeling I use to little amount of plugins inside the scope platform after switching to Xite1.
The reason is, some plugins just don't work (e.g. missing .dsp files), and some even make the whole system crash with a bluescreen (e.g. Zarg Darkstar, or Ambient not sure) when using samples.

Anyway, does anyone know if there is a list of plugins which work with XITE1 and Scope5 x64?

Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Which plugins work on XITE1 / Scope x64
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Anything that uses samples/WAV files will crash your system in 64 bit. But mostly everything works great. I am on PCI.

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Which plugins work on XITE1 / Scope x64
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 11:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20815
Location: ghetto by the sea
do you run Scope "as administrator"? right click on the Scope icon and choose "run as administrator".

yes, old sample based patches on Zarg synths and STS samplers will crash in 64bit. get rid of the "thing one" and "thing two" samples.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Which plugins work on XITE1 / Scope x64
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 11:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
I just right click on the Scope icon and check run as administrator...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Which plugins work on XITE1 / Scope x64
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 1:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 42
Hi Gary,

That's a smart one. I will get rid of them! Thanks.
I have turned off user account control. So admin user should not be a problem. But I will try anyway.

Would be great if this sample issue will be fixed in the next update. Kind of a must for an audio platform.

Regards Tom.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Which plugins work on XITE1 / Scope x64
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Even if you turn off the Windows security all the way down, you still need to run the app as admin...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Which plugins work on XITE1 / Scope x64
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20815
Location: ghetto by the sea
TOM.DJ wrote:
Hi Gary,

That's a smart one. I will get rid of them! Thanks.
I have turned off user account control. So admin user should not be a problem. But I will try anyway.

Would be great if this sample issue will be fixed in the next update. Kind of a must for an audio platform.

Regards Tom.


running "as administrator" has nothing to do with your user account. it involves windows security. apps are not given access to system resources like ram, unless you give your specific ok. it's because the computer industry wants you to use only online apps, and so there's a need to protect you against unwanted processes taking over your computer.

when you right click on the icon and choose "run as administrator"(when starting Scope), you will get a warning message asking if it's ok for Scope to make changes to the system. you must answer "yes". the "missing files" errors that you have been getting are because Windows is blocking those files from running. you need administrator mode(which again, has NOTHING to do with your user account) to allow those files access to the PC's system.

the sample issue is because those plugins and the samplers were made almost 20 years ago, and there was no such thing as 64bit windows. it's likely that this will be addressed in v6, but until we see at least a working beta of v6, it's anyone's guess. i think that the samplers and the plugins would need to be rewritten to fix the issue. this could be done right now in SDK, but it's a heck of a job that only an experienced programmer could pull off...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Which plugins work on XITE1 / Scope x64
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
If you turn off the security all the way down, it doesn't ask you if you want to run this app...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Which plugins work on XITE1 / Scope x64
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 3:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
It looks something like this under Win7. With the security off, it will never ask you if you want to run this app.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group