Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

The Sonic Core XITE hardware platform for Scope
User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Tue Nov 10, 2015 12:22 pm

Nope, there's no way to do this. Tried and played around. But it seems that you cannot assign a MIDI controller to a combo box. :(

-Tom

User avatar
sharc
Posts: 635
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by sharc » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:03 pm

tlaskows wrote:it seems that you cannot assign a MIDI controller to a combo box. :(
You can't assign a MIDI CC directly to a combo box AFAIK, but you can connect it's selValue pad to a CC assignable control.

This of course doesn't help much in the case of a protected device like the Pro Wave...

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:15 pm

Well, yeah. I don't have access to the inside of Pro Wave :/

-Tom

User avatar
sharc
Posts: 635
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by sharc » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:29 pm

I don't even have access to the outside of the Pro Wave, so you can think yourself lucky! :lol:

Most controls on protected devices can have their value pads stored and connected elsewhere within SDK - scOpeSynC for instance. The combo box isn't one them.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:32 pm

Cool cool. I am learning the SDK slowly, then I'll have a look at ScopySync :D

-Tom

Mikael-R
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Mikael-R » Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:40 am

Nope, there's no way to do this. Tried and played around. But it seems that you cannot assign a MIDI controller to a combo box.
Ok, most of the vintage synths doesn’t have combo boxes so it shouldn’t be that big of a problem though, maybe all controllers on minimax and profit 5 works?

I’m still a bit confused though. Did we actually discover something important? :lol: I mean, if we pretty much can bypass the cc preset bug then that should be great news. Those who want to have several cc presets can instead save several versions of the device with different cc values hardwired.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:51 am

Mikael-R wrote:
Nope, there's no way to do this. Tried and played around. But it seems that you cannot assign a MIDI controller to a combo box.
Ok, most of the vintage synths doesn’t have combo boxes so it shouldn’t be that big of a problem though, maybe all controllers on minimax and profit 5 works?

I’m still a bit confused though. Did we actually discover something important? :lol: I mean, if we pretty much can bypass the cc preset bug then that should be great news. Those who want to have several cc presets can instead save several versions of the device with different cc values hardwired.
Yes, that's right. Most modules will be pretty much fully controllable :D

-Tom

Mikael-R
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Mikael-R » Wed Nov 11, 2015 2:16 am

Sweet, it might be a good idea for someone to create a thread in the tips & tricks forum regarding this topic.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Wed Nov 11, 2015 2:21 am

I will do it, but later on. It's around 5am here and the coffee hasn't kicked in yet :lol:.

I will put up tips on my private site at http://www.scopesdk.com

Anyone can register right now, but it will be invite only in the future. If I don't recognize you, I will beat you down, because that's not scary hero!

Sorry, too much Bad Lip Reading.

-Tom

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21171
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by garyb » Wed Nov 11, 2015 2:24 am

you could post the devices with the midi assignments locked in also.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Wed Nov 11, 2015 2:34 am

You mean on my private website? Yes, I think that's a good idea.

-Tom

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21171
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by garyb » Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:04 am

no here.
why can't everyone have it?
even if you(privately, not on this site) take a donation, it would be helpful to some people.

there is a forum for people to post their free devices right here on Z.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:05 am

Yeah, that won't be a problem.

But I will have backups on my site :D

-Tom

Post Reply