PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:09 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am
Posts: 31
Hmm, according to someone named djmicron in this thread viewtopic.php?f=1&t=33529 (second to last post at first page) you can use SDK to pre-assign cc to the synth so that when minimax starts up it’s already assigned. Has anyone tried that solution?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
You Sir are onto very something important here!

Just tried it. Assigned cutoff, resonance, and EG amount and saved Minimax as a device. Loaded and they work! All standard on CCs on my Korg M3.

Does anyone want to try to load it up?

Cheers!

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 5:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1294
Mikael-R wrote:
Hmm, according to someone named djmicron in this thread viewtopic.php?f=1&t=33529 (second to last post at first page) you can use SDK to pre-assign cc to the synth so that when minimax starts up it’s already assigned. Has anyone tried that solution?


But this is what w_ellis says in second to last post on page 3 ...

"Unfortunately, unless you have open devices (i.e. probably ones you've built yourself), then you won't be able to hard-code CCs using the SDK."

My understanding is, Creamware, Sonic Core and some or most commercial 3rd party devices are protected devices.

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 5:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1294
tlaskows wrote:
Just tried it. Assigned cutoff, resonance, and EG amount and saved Minimax as a device. Loaded and they work!


Now I wonder why that works w/ a protected device ... :-?

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 5:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21166
Location: ghetto by the sea
that section may not be protected.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 6:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Let me have a try. I just got home.

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 6:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Pro Wave works just fine, should we be happy :D ??

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1474
I'd be very interested in working to get MIDI presets included with all devices.

Especially those damn mixers :) And all synths. and effects.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Well, this is off topic.

Mixers shouldn't be too hard. But we need to agree on CC numbers etc...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Questions about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am
Posts: 31
tlaskows wrote:
Pro Wave works just fine, should we be happy :D ??
Yes, even xited I guess! :)
If it really works reliably with all buttons, sliders and pots than it’s really nice. It would allow us to create custom midi control interfaces inside the DAW. They can look like the original or they can look like bcr2000/bcf2000 or they can be really compact etc. Presets could be handled inside the DAW, automation could be easier since you are working directly with VSTs and not with cc’s set on scramble.
I suggest ctrlr.org for making those interfaces. I haven’t used it myself but it looks promising since you don’t have to know any programming to use it.
Or you can do as djmicron suggested and create interfaces inside SDK for use inside scope.
If this actually works then the next step for me might be to get a bunch of bcr2000/bcf2000 and try to get them working in mackie/duplex mode. That would be great.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
I just got a BCR2000 couple days ago. Turns on fine and the lights are pretty :D

Haven't tested it yet lol.

I meant to use it with Plugiator mostly...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am
Posts: 31
Good, then we have a perfect test pilot candidate :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Sure, I will do it. But I will be busy today for most of the day. But I always monitor these forums :D

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am
Posts: 31
I like how I can give people order at this forum after the 6th post :D No seriously, if you are interested in it yourself and want to do some tests then that’s great.
I'll probably get the Xite-1 anyway though, it's not really a deal breaker I think but it surely would be nice if it worked.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Lol! :lol:

I am happy with my 45 ADSP-21065Ls...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Okay, I've met my weekly quota by doing less than 8 hours of real actual work :lol: And I don't even know CouchDB and Node.js...

Back to Scope :D

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am
Posts: 31
Here is one idea if the SDK method works:
Take two bcr/bcf2000, assemble them into one unit with wooden sides. Make printed laminated overlays for different synths and effects that can be swapped in 10 seconds (small magnets might be the best solution to hold them in place). Set it up so that the lights and motorized faders automatically mirrors the values on the VST plugin which is controlling the scope plugin. For example if there is a filter sweep automation then one of the motorized faders will also sweep and when a patch or synth is changed then all values will be updated. I don’t know it’s technically possible though but I think it should be in one way or another, at least if the SDK method works.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 12:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Hmm,

What are you trying to do here? Do you really need access to all of the controllers? Some cannot be changed. Like the oscillator type selection in Pro Wave cannot be changed using MIDI. Why not just stick to the controllers that would be useful in a performance?

Oh, why are the forum email notifications ending up in my spam folder. I swear I added the sender to my address book. Sorry, OT again...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Questions about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am
Posts: 31
Are you sure that it isn’t possible to assign the oscillator type to a cc value in SDK. Just because it can’t be stored in the cc preset might not mean it isn’t possible to assign it in SDK, or that is at least the impression I get from djmicrons reply that I linked to. (I should get SDK myself but it will probably take a while)
The reason I want to control synths completely from VSTs and hardware controllers is because I want to optimize the workflow. It isn’t completely necessary of course, as long as the most important cc’s work properly then I’m pretty satisfied with that too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Let me have a try...

By type I mean the Pro Wave oscillator. Switching from SSM SEM or whatever to wavetable...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: petal and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group