Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

The Sonic Core XITE hardware platform for Scope

Moderators: valis, garyb

Mikael-R
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Mikael-R » Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:28 pm

Hmm, according to someone named djmicron in this thread http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=33529 (second to last post at first page) you can use SDK to pre-assign cc to the synth so that when minimax starts up it’s already assigned. Has anyone tried that solution?

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:30 pm

You Sir are onto very something important here!

Just tried it. Assigned cutoff, resonance, and EG amount and saved Minimax as a device. Loaded and they work! All standard on CCs on my Korg M3.

Does anyone want to try to load it up?

Cheers!

-Tom

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1370
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Bud Weiser » Sat Nov 07, 2015 5:29 pm

Mikael-R wrote:Hmm, according to someone named djmicron in this thread http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=33529 (second to last post at first page) you can use SDK to pre-assign cc to the synth so that when minimax starts up it’s already assigned. Has anyone tried that solution?
But this is what w_ellis says in second to last post on page 3 ...

"Unfortunately, unless you have open devices (i.e. probably ones you've built yourself), then you won't be able to hard-code CCs using the SDK."

My understanding is, Creamware, Sonic Core and some or most commercial 3rd party devices are protected devices.

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1370
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Bud Weiser » Sat Nov 07, 2015 5:32 pm

tlaskows wrote: Just tried it. Assigned cutoff, resonance, and EG amount and saved Minimax as a device. Loaded and they work!
Now I wonder why that works w/ a protected device ... :-?

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21459
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by garyb » Sat Nov 07, 2015 5:45 pm

that section may not be protected.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Sat Nov 07, 2015 6:15 pm

Let me have a try. I just got home.

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Sat Nov 07, 2015 6:24 pm

Pro Wave works just fine, should we be happy :D ??

-Tom

jksuperstar
Posts: 1511
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by jksuperstar » Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:28 pm

I'd be very interested in working to get MIDI presets included with all devices.

Especially those damn mixers :) And all synths. and effects.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:17 am

Well, this is off topic.

Mixers shouldn't be too hard. But we need to agree on CC numbers etc...

-Tom

Mikael-R
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Questions about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Mikael-R » Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:38 am

tlaskows wrote:Pro Wave works just fine, should we be happy :D ??
Yes, even xited I guess! :)
If it really works reliably with all buttons, sliders and pots than it’s really nice. It would allow us to create custom midi control interfaces inside the DAW. They can look like the original or they can look like bcr2000/bcf2000 or they can be really compact etc. Presets could be handled inside the DAW, automation could be easier since you are working directly with VSTs and not with cc’s set on scramble.
I suggest ctrlr.org for making those interfaces. I haven’t used it myself but it looks promising since you don’t have to know any programming to use it.
Or you can do as djmicron suggested and create interfaces inside SDK for use inside scope.
If this actually works then the next step for me might be to get a bunch of bcr2000/bcf2000 and try to get them working in mackie/duplex mode. That would be great.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:51 am

I just got a BCR2000 couple days ago. Turns on fine and the lights are pretty :D

Haven't tested it yet lol.

I meant to use it with Plugiator mostly...

-Tom

Mikael-R
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Mikael-R » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:17 am

Good, then we have a perfect test pilot candidate :wink:

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:53 am

Sure, I will do it. But I will be busy today for most of the day. But I always monitor these forums :D

-Tom

Mikael-R
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Mikael-R » Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:18 am

I like how I can give people order at this forum after the 6th post :D No seriously, if you are interested in it yourself and want to do some tests then that’s great.
I'll probably get the Xite-1 anyway though, it's not really a deal breaker I think but it surely would be nice if it worked.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:32 am

Lol! :lol:

I am happy with my 45 ADSP-21065Ls...

-Tom

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:43 am

Okay, I've met my weekly quota by doing less than 8 hours of real actual work :lol: And I don't even know CouchDB and Node.js...

Back to Scope :D

-Tom

Mikael-R
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Mikael-R » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:33 am

Here is one idea if the SDK method works:
Take two bcr/bcf2000, assemble them into one unit with wooden sides. Make printed laminated overlays for different synths and effects that can be swapped in 10 seconds (small magnets might be the best solution to hold them in place). Set it up so that the lights and motorized faders automatically mirrors the values on the VST plugin which is controlling the scope plugin. For example if there is a filter sweep automation then one of the motorized faders will also sweep and when a patch or synth is changed then all values will be updated. I don’t know it’s technically possible though but I think it should be in one way or another, at least if the SDK method works.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Mon Nov 09, 2015 12:49 pm

Hmm,

What are you trying to do here? Do you really need access to all of the controllers? Some cannot be changed. Like the oscillator type selection in Pro Wave cannot be changed using MIDI. Why not just stick to the controllers that would be useful in a performance?

Oh, why are the forum email notifications ending up in my spam folder. I swear I added the sender to my address book. Sorry, OT again...

-Tom

Mikael-R
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Questions about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by Mikael-R » Mon Nov 09, 2015 2:05 pm

Are you sure that it isn’t possible to assign the oscillator type to a cc value in SDK. Just because it can’t be stored in the cc preset might not mean it isn’t possible to assign it in SDK, or that is at least the impression I get from djmicrons reply that I linked to. (I should get SDK myself but it will probably take a while)
The reason I want to control synths completely from VSTs and hardware controllers is because I want to optimize the workflow. It isn’t completely necessary of course, as long as the most important cc’s work properly then I’m pretty satisfied with that too.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1512
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz

Post by tlaskows » Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:42 pm

Let me have a try...

By type I mean the Pro Wave oscillator. Switching from SSM SEM or whatever to wavetable...

-Tom

Post Reply