PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:13 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 12:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Nope, there's no way to do this. Tried and played around. But it seems that you cannot assign a MIDI controller to a combo box. :(

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 632
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here
tlaskows wrote:
it seems that you cannot assign a MIDI controller to a combo box. :(


You can't assign a MIDI CC directly to a combo box AFAIK, but you can connect it's selValue pad to a CC assignable control.

This of course doesn't help much in the case of a protected device like the Pro Wave...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Well, yeah. I don't have access to the inside of Pro Wave :/

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 632
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here
I don't even have access to the outside of the Pro Wave, so you can think yourself lucky! :lol:

Most controls on protected devices can have their value pads stored and connected elsewhere within SDK - scOpeSynC for instance. The combo box isn't one them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Cool cool. I am learning the SDK slowly, then I'll have a look at ScopySync :D

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am
Posts: 31
Quote:
Nope, there's no way to do this. Tried and played around. But it seems that you cannot assign a MIDI controller to a combo box.
Ok, most of the vintage synths doesn’t have combo boxes so it shouldn’t be that big of a problem though, maybe all controllers on minimax and profit 5 works?

I’m still a bit confused though. Did we actually discover something important? :lol: I mean, if we pretty much can bypass the cc preset bug then that should be great news. Those who want to have several cc presets can instead save several versions of the device with different cc values hardwired.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Mikael-R wrote:
Quote:
Nope, there's no way to do this. Tried and played around. But it seems that you cannot assign a MIDI controller to a combo box.
Ok, most of the vintage synths doesn’t have combo boxes so it shouldn’t be that big of a problem though, maybe all controllers on minimax and profit 5 works?

I’m still a bit confused though. Did we actually discover something important? :lol: I mean, if we pretty much can bypass the cc preset bug then that should be great news. Those who want to have several cc presets can instead save several versions of the device with different cc values hardwired.


Yes, that's right. Most modules will be pretty much fully controllable :D

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 2:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 am
Posts: 31
Sweet, it might be a good idea for someone to create a thread in the tips & tricks forum regarding this topic.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 2:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
I will do it, but later on. It's around 5am here and the coffee hasn't kicked in yet :lol:.

I will put up tips on my private site at http://www.scopesdk.com

Anyone can register right now, but it will be invite only in the future. If I don't recognize you, I will beat you down, because that's not scary hero!

Sorry, too much Bad Lip Reading.

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 2:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
you could post the devices with the midi assignments locked in also.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 2:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
You mean on my private website? Yes, I think that's a good idea.

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
no here.
why can't everyone have it?
even if you(privately, not on this site) take a donation, it would be helpful to some people.

there is a forum for people to post their free devices right here on Z.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Question about using Xite-1 as a synth module in 96 kHz
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Yeah, that won't be a problem.

But I will have backups on my site :D

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group