PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:23 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12780
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
32 would be an XITE-1 users dream, especially w/ Mackie needs.
Hey Tau, I know you have SpaceF stuff, so stick the wad. files in the same Creamware folder.
They are default to the App/Bin/wad_ana, etc.
With the SpaceF stuff already having a seperate C /path it's perfect.

Have a Merry Christmas Guys,

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 10:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3104
Location: Cupertino, California US
I agree re: the 32 for Xite.
I'm just about to get it once I suss out distribution issues with some 3rd party devices.

Greg

_________________
Xite rig - ADK laptop - i7 975 3.33 GHz Quad w/HT 8meg cache /MDR3-4G/1066SODIMM / VD-GGTX280M nVidia GeForce GTX 280M w/1GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1777
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
I guess we just have to wait for a future scope update which fixes this issue. Apparently, Ralf is aware and said to Wolf that it is to SC developers to work on it. Maybe if they find some solution for Wolf great mixers, they'll fix at the same time other stuff issues... It is necessary to believe in it ! Come on !

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 593
Location: hamburg
JoPo wrote:
Apparently, Ralf is aware

great.

Quote:
and said to Wolf

ups, did he ? It's two years ago I talked to both Ralf bodies ..
Typical case of telephone gaming I guess ("stille post" in german) ;)

Quote:
that it is to SC developers to work on it.

Good to know.

Quote:
Maybe if they find some solution for Wolf great mixers, they'll fix at the same time other stuff issues... It is necessary to believe in it ! Come on !

This is an integral part of my daily meditation ;-)

To all a good ride into the next year !

Wolfgang


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 490
Location: France
bump :D

did anyone get any news about this issue? :-?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
no :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 6:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 490
Location: France
BUMP :D

any news on this issue?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 6:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 593
Location: hamburg
Sorry, if there's no new scope version -> no news ..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2010 1:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Hopefully the new SDK will be ready sooon :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2010 1:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:19 am
Posts: 95
Location: moscow russia
if will work, I'll buy the 32сh wolf mixer immediately.

_________________
XITE-1, Scope 5.1, Win7x64, Cubase, Reaperx64...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1777
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
!!! I just made a try with the 5.0.2619 xite release and it sounds like the mixer behaviour is fine !!!

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1777
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Hin hin hin ! :D

WRONG ! I was so happy ! I wanted the all word knows ! But I activated all channels defeat button !
It's as before : after the 6 or 7th channel switched on, dsp message....

A
..r
...g
....H
.....!
......!

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:39 am
Posts: 57
Location: Toulouse
hi, did you have some news about this problem?

_________________
Sonic|Core Xite-1/Samplitude 10/Mitec Varydesk The Joker/A16 Ultra
http://www.myspace.com/funky_r
http://www.myspace.com/ofnilegroupe


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 593
Location: hamburg
Nothing new here, sorry :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:19 am
Posts: 95
Location: moscow russia
New Scope 5.1.2708-RC.
I was able to run 11 stereo asio channel on 16-ch Mixer demo +optimaster and other plugins :D

_________________
XITE-1, Scope 5.1, Win7x64, Cubase, Reaperx64...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
I'm rather tempted by the modular mixer and the blackbox 2 bundle of tools. Got an Xite-1 is stuff optimised now?

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Hi Wolf,

Maybe Eric from DAS has some optimizing tips for you, as he recently optimized quite a few DAS devices for Xite. Maybe worth a try ;-)

Cheers,
Roman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brighton England
Liquid EDGE wrote:
I'm rather tempted by the modular mixer and the blackbox 2 bundle of tools. Got an Xite-1 is stuff optimised now?


lol. sorry, thats spacef stuff i'm talking about.

Want the analyser pack from wolf. Is that working fine?

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 1:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
No problems with the analyzer pack so far...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
bump :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group