PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 4:19 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1688
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Hi...

I just bought the Wolf 32 channels mixer... I allways have the optimization message that appears, and another one on the .jpg. I write to Wolf a message about this. He answered me that it has been already discusted here. Here is what he said :

"
If I remember correctly, you need to assign the board to one ore more
dsps.

The "cannot route xyz" message is usually a sign, that not all parts
of the mixer were successfully loaded.
So another possibility could be to deactivate some of the upper mixer
channels (17-32).
Also try to use less Midi assignments (de-activate some .. or as
starting point all).

As far as I know pre 5.x devices are loaded on separate dsps on Xite.
On planetz I read, these are supposed to be the 1st 6 dsps listed in
the dsp usage meter. I'm not sure though ..
"

Does it mean that I must assign the mixer on one of the first 6 dsp ? And how may I assign more than 1 dsp to the mixer ?
Maybe someone uses the same mixer with his Xite ? Are midi assignments already done by default on Wolf mixers ?

Thank you !


Attachments:
32cha-mixer.jpg
32cha-mixer.jpg [ 23.31 KiB | Viewed 3874 times ]

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1688
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
After assgning the 1st dsp to the 32 channel mixer, here is what I get (on .jpg)... And with the 6st, it's the same... I don't have anymore the optimization message but those ones, now. And there is no sound coming out of the mixer, no vu activity nowhere...


Attachments:
32cha-mixer2.jpg
32cha-mixer2.jpg [ 19.7 KiB | Viewed 3859 times ]

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Last edited by JoPo on Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1688
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
And then this one after switching off a channel in the mixer !

There is also this strange thing : I saved my project with a lot of channel mixer switched off and each time I load it again ,the channels are on, even after saving the mixer as a .mdl and drag into the project.

Thanks for help if you have any idea !


Attachments:
32cha-mixer3.jpg
32cha-mixer3.jpg [ 18.39 KiB | Viewed 3856 times ]

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12610
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
JoPo.................My Brotha'.
Check your pm.
I believe I have your daily bread.
Wolf didn't know so many XITE-1 guys would be buying and maybe he has the old version only.
I realize how painful waiting can be, so email for permission just in case thios didn't work.
He shouldn't mind as I am not sending the rgy. keys or anything.

Let me know Wassup.....................

Attachment:
untitled.JPG

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 490
Location: France
XITE-1/4LIVE wrote:
JoPo.................My Brotha'.
Check your pm.
I believe I have your daily bread.
Wolf didn't know so many XITE-1 guys would be buying and maybe he has the old version only.
I realize how painful waiting can be, so email for permission just in case thios didn't work.
He shouldn't mind as I am not sending the rgy. keys or anything.

Let me know Wassup.....................

Attachment:
untitled.JPG


Hi Jimmy,

I'm having similar issues with wolf's mixers.. are you using the latest update he made available on the download area, or do you have something we don't know about? :D

To which DSP you assign these mixers?

Thx!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Raul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1688
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Thank you again, Jimmy !

The mixer you send me seems to be the same as the Wolf default one... And I get the optimization message all the time after switching on the 9st channel... In fact, I may use the 32 channels mixer with 7 channels !

When I assign the mixer to one of the firsts 6 dsp, I get the message wich says that the hardware is not compatible and with the other dsp, it's the optimization message every time I do anything on the mixer but al least, I have some sound.

Wolf told me also that he doesn't have a Xite... So I don't know how he could make a xite version...

Jimmy, are you able to use the Wolf full mixer with your Xite ? If you are, please, tell us how you do so !! Wolf mixer is exactly what I need ! I love all its possibilities... But...

I really like Wilf job... His incredible precise kompressor, wich works very well with Xite. I'm sure this mixer is as good as his other devices.

Merciiii !!

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Hi all,

same problems here with Wolf's Mixers, I did write him an email about this two days ago. Wolf is very busy at the moment and he has indeed to optimize in the dark. He told me he did an "optimized" version for Jimmy a while ago, he thinks...

So Brotha' Jimmy, would be nice if you could send me the special versions, too :)

Cheers,
Roman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1688
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
In fact, Jimmy didn't find back the optimized one... I believe he's trying to contact Wolf to get it back.

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
JoPo wrote:
In fact, Jimmy didn't find back the optimized one... I believe he's trying to contact Wolf to get it back.


Just got an email from Wolf, it's the same version we already have, so there's no newer and optimized version. He will have a look at it...

Did you try if the 16ChaMixer works well?

Cheers,
Roman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1688
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
No because I really need more than 16 channels... But maybe the 16 channels works very well and we could use 2 of them..

So if I understand well, the 32cha_mixer 1.2 is the optimized one..!_____________________________________________ :cry:

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
yup, same here, also need more than 16 channels. if you load 2 16ChMixer, you also have to load all the aux inserts twice, i.e. the reverbs. and you could may run into phase problems i think...

yes, 1.2 is the last version...

Cheers,
Roman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12610
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
I figured it out.
When Wolfsky and I were tweaking the new rev. I was on the S|C Happy BDay version, and since I uninstalled 2614 last week, and installed 2615, I thought I would uninstall and try the old revision from May when Wolf and I were messing around.
1.2 works fine, but that's a revision I recieved to shut me up last May...It works well there. So I have sent Ralf some info. and I believe it might be an easy fix. With Wolfs permission of course.
We might have something by Christmas..............fingers crossed.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 3:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 593
Location: hamburg
Hey Xite'd guys :)

looks like I don't need to write anything, support is going on anyway, cooool.
Thanks to all involved in helping !!

I'll try to provide something asap.

I asked to try the 16ChannelMixer because if this one works I may know better, what to do with the 32ChannelMixer.
I needed to optimize both differently for the PCI cards, Xite is different ..

best,
Wolfgang


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1688
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Jimmy.. Your english is hard to follow.

So if I get the message, we just have to wait for the next scope update before chrismas ?

Wolf, I'll try the 16channels mixer tomorrow early in the morning. I didn't try it yet.

Thanks you........................

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
JoPo wrote:
Jimmy.. Your english is hard to follow.



I think Jimmy tried to say that the Mixer v1.2 worked with his early v5 release on Xite but isn't working anymore with the newest Scope version.

We'll see what happens next, thanks for the info, Wolfgang.

Cheers
Roman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 7:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3100
Location: Cupertino, California US
wolf wrote:
Hey Xite'd guys :)

looks like I don't need to write anything, support is going on anyway, cooool.
Thanks to all involved in helping !!

I'll try to provide something asap.

I asked to try the 16ChannelMixer because if this one works I may know better, what to do with the 32ChannelMixer.
I needed to optimize both differently for the PCI cards, Xite is different ..

best,
Wolfgang


Even 24 stereo channels would be great.
I'm looking to dump the 4896, and I'm currently using the SC 16 for submix and tracking - which leaves me with a desire to get a better mixdown configuration.

In the meantime I'm reinvestigating your 16. :)

Thanks,

Greg

_________________
Xite rig - ADK laptop - i7 975 3.33 GHz Quad w/HT 8meg cache /MDR3-4G/1066SODIMM / VD-GGTX280M nVidia GeForce GTX 280M w/1GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 11:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Yep, 24 channels would be great for me, too. I'm also looking to dump the stm2448 because of it's lack of hardware control possibilities, i.e. mackie control...

Cheers,
Roman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 1:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 773
Location: Portugal
Can anyone confirm something for me?

I was trying to install the 16channel mixer, but it's asking for a key... I don't remember it ever needing one in the first place, and I have the reg file in the proper place (I think). Does this happen to you too?


Thanks

T


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1688
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
No, no key problem.

Maybe you forgot one or 2 registry file of Wolf mixer... Or not in the right place...

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 593
Location: hamburg
Quote:
but it's asking for a key...


It shouldn't with the latest available versions.

No news on the 32Cha-Mixer front yet, sorry.
I'll have some more time between the years.

Basically the *.reg files can be placed anywhere as long as they are somewhere in the search path settings of scope.

best,
Wolfgang


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group