Wolf mixer

The Sonic Core XITE hardware platform for Scope
User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:38 am

Hi...

I just bought the Wolf 32 channels mixer... I allways have the optimization message that appears, and another one on the .jpg. I write to Wolf a message about this. He answered me that it has been already discusted here. Here is what he said :

"
If I remember correctly, you need to assign the board to one ore more
dsps.

The "cannot route xyz" message is usually a sign, that not all parts
of the mixer were successfully loaded.
So another possibility could be to deactivate some of the upper mixer
channels (17-32).
Also try to use less Midi assignments (de-activate some .. or as
starting point all).

As far as I know pre 5.x devices are loaded on separate dsps on Xite.
On planetz I read, these are supposed to be the 1st 6 dsps listed in
the dsp usage meter. I'm not sure though ..
"

Does it mean that I must assign the mixer on one of the first 6 dsp ? And how may I assign more than 1 dsp to the mixer ?
Maybe someone uses the same mixer with his Xite ? Are midi assignments already done by default on Wolf mixers ?

Thank you !
Attachments
32cha-mixer.jpg
32cha-mixer.jpg (23.31 KiB) Viewed 4639 times
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:03 pm

After assgning the 1st dsp to the 32 channel mixer, here is what I get (on .jpg)... And with the 6st, it's the same... I don't have anymore the optimization message but those ones, now. And there is no sound coming out of the mixer, no vu activity nowhere...
Attachments
32cha-mixer2.jpg
32cha-mixer2.jpg (19.7 KiB) Viewed 4624 times
Last edited by JoPo on Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:06 pm

And then this one after switching off a channel in the mixer !

There is also this strange thing : I saved my project with a lot of channel mixer switched off and each time I load it again ,the channels are on, even after saving the mixer as a .mdl and drag into the project.

Thanks for help if you have any idea !
Attachments
32cha-mixer3.jpg
32cha-mixer3.jpg (18.39 KiB) Viewed 4621 times
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

dawman
Posts: 12881
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by dawman » Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:18 pm

JoPo.................My Brotha'.
Check your pm.
I believe I have your daily bread.
Wolf didn't know so many XITE-1 guys would be buying and maybe he has the old version only.
I realize how painful waiting can be, so email for permission just in case thios didn't work.
He shouldn't mind as I am not sending the rgy. keys or anything.

Let me know Wassup.....................
untitled.JPG

User avatar
pollux
Posts: 490
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: France

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by pollux » Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:37 pm

XITE-1/4LIVE wrote:JoPo.................My Brotha'.
Check your pm.
I believe I have your daily bread.
Wolf didn't know so many XITE-1 guys would be buying and maybe he has the old version only.
I realize how painful waiting can be, so email for permission just in case thios didn't work.
He shouldn't mind as I am not sending the rgy. keys or anything.

Let me know Wassup.....................
untitled.JPG
Hi Jimmy,

I'm having similar issues with wolf's mixers.. are you using the latest update he made available on the download area, or do you have something we don't know about? :D

To which DSP you assign these mixers?

Thx!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Raul

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:59 pm

Thank you again, Jimmy !

The mixer you send me seems to be the same as the Wolf default one... And I get the optimization message all the time after switching on the 9st channel... In fact, I may use the 32 channels mixer with 7 channels !

When I assign the mixer to one of the firsts 6 dsp, I get the message wich says that the hardware is not compatible and with the other dsp, it's the optimization message every time I do anything on the mixer but al least, I have some sound.

Wolf told me also that he doesn't have a Xite... So I don't know how he could make a xite version...

Jimmy, are you able to use the Wolf full mixer with your Xite ? If you are, please, tell us how you do so !! Wolf mixer is exactly what I need ! I love all its possibilities... But...

I really like Wilf job... His incredible precise kompressor, wich works very well with Xite. I'm sure this mixer is as good as his other devices.

Merciiii !!
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
katano
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by katano » Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:28 am

Hi all,

same problems here with Wolf's Mixers, I did write him an email about this two days ago. Wolf is very busy at the moment and he has indeed to optimize in the dark. He told me he did an "optimized" version for Jimmy a while ago, he thinks...

So Brotha' Jimmy, would be nice if you could send me the special versions, too :)

Cheers,
Roman

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:02 am

In fact, Jimmy didn't find back the optimized one... I believe he's trying to contact Wolf to get it back.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
katano
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by katano » Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:05 am

JoPo wrote:In fact, Jimmy didn't find back the optimized one... I believe he's trying to contact Wolf to get it back.
Just got an email from Wolf, it's the same version we already have, so there's no newer and optimized version. He will have a look at it...

Did you try if the 16ChaMixer works well?

Cheers,
Roman

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:21 am

No because I really need more than 16 channels... But maybe the 16 channels works very well and we could use 2 of them..

So if I understand well, the 32cha_mixer 1.2 is the optimized one..!_____________________________________________ :cry:
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
katano
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by katano » Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:26 am

yup, same here, also need more than 16 channels. if you load 2 16ChMixer, you also have to load all the aux inserts twice, i.e. the reverbs. and you could may run into phase problems i think...

yes, 1.2 is the last version...

Cheers,
Roman

dawman
Posts: 12881
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by dawman » Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:01 am

I figured it out.
When Wolfsky and I were tweaking the new rev. I was on the S|C Happy BDay version, and since I uninstalled 2614 last week, and installed 2615, I thought I would uninstall and try the old revision from May when Wolf and I were messing around.
1.2 works fine, but that's a revision I recieved to shut me up last May...It works well there. So I have sent Ralf some info. and I believe it might be an easy fix. With Wolfs permission of course.
We might have something by Christmas..............fingers crossed.

wolf
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: hamburg
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by wolf » Thu Dec 17, 2009 3:59 am

Hey Xite'd guys :)

looks like I don't need to write anything, support is going on anyway, cooool.
Thanks to all involved in helping !!

I'll try to provide something asap.

I asked to try the 16ChannelMixer because if this one works I may know better, what to do with the 32ChannelMixer.
I needed to optimize both differently for the PCI cards, Xite is different ..

best,
Wolfgang

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:15 am

Jimmy.. Your english is hard to follow.

So if I get the message, we just have to wait for the next scope update before chrismas ?

Wolf, I'll try the 16channels mixer tomorrow early in the morning. I didn't try it yet.

Thanks you........................
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
katano
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by katano » Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:46 am

JoPo wrote:Jimmy.. Your english is hard to follow.
I think Jimmy tried to say that the Mixer v1.2 worked with his early v5 release on Xite but isn't working anymore with the newest Scope version.

We'll see what happens next, thanks for the info, Wolfgang.

Cheers
Roman

User avatar
siriusbliss
Posts: 3109
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Cupertino, California US
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by siriusbliss » Thu Dec 17, 2009 7:24 pm

wolf wrote:Hey Xite'd guys :)

looks like I don't need to write anything, support is going on anyway, cooool.
Thanks to all involved in helping !!

I'll try to provide something asap.

I asked to try the 16ChannelMixer because if this one works I may know better, what to do with the 32ChannelMixer.
I needed to optimize both differently for the PCI cards, Xite is different ..

best,
Wolfgang
Even 24 stereo channels would be great.
I'm looking to dump the 4896, and I'm currently using the SC 16 for submix and tracking - which leaves me with a desire to get a better mixdown configuration.

In the meantime I'm reinvestigating your 16. :)

Thanks,

Greg
Xite rig - ADK laptop - i7 975 3.33 GHz Quad w/HT 8meg cache /MDR3-4G/1066SODIMM / VD-GGTX280M nVidia GeForce GTX 280M w/1GB DDR3

User avatar
katano
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by katano » Thu Dec 17, 2009 11:21 pm

Yep, 24 channels would be great for me, too. I'm also looking to dump the stm2448 because of it's lack of hardware control possibilities, i.e. mackie control...

Cheers,
Roman

User avatar
Tau
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by Tau » Fri Dec 18, 2009 1:06 am

Can anyone confirm something for me?

I was trying to install the 16channel mixer, but it's asking for a key... I don't remember it ever needing one in the first place, and I have the reg file in the proper place (I think). Does this happen to you too?


Thanks

T

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:03 am

No, no key problem.

Maybe you forgot one or 2 registry file of Wolf mixer... Or not in the right place...
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

wolf
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: hamburg
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by wolf » Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:28 am

but it's asking for a key...
It shouldn't with the latest available versions.

No news on the 32Cha-Mixer front yet, sorry.
I'll have some more time between the years.

Basically the *.reg files can be placed anywhere as long as they are somewhere in the search path settings of scope.

best,
Wolfgang

Post Reply