PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:26 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Yep ! I'd like soOo much use those mixers ! But since Scope 5, they don't want to work..

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 3:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 490
Location: France
Well.... I installed scope 5.1 2709 32 bit on my pc today, and now the mixer is working perfectly....
I was also able to use dynomic wich wasn't working either.... :lol: :-?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 5:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Really ?? Now, I don't remember if I couldn't already use it with Scope 5.1.2709 and 32bit. But what I remember, it's that I never could use it ! On PCI either Xite.

When you load Wolf mixer, there is no problem : most of channels are not active, so you must active them.. That's at this point issue happen : after switching on 8 or 9 channels, I get overload message.

So, my question is : Pollux, did you turn on at least 28 channels ??

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 10:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 490
Location: France
Not yet... I'll give it a try today

edit: crashed after activating 9 channels :(
tried to assign it to specific DSPs but nothing changed


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 4:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Et voilà !

I was extremly astonished if Wolf mixer would work on your system ! I tried on several config without any success. Yes : 8 or 9 channels, no more.

It's a pity because those mixers are exactly what I need !

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 182
Location: Sydney , Australia
I bought the Wolf 16ch Mixer some time ago . Love it

Then I bought the 32chan version ...uses quite a lot of dsp , even in my 3 x scope-pro system .
Unfortunately though Chan 29 L+R inputs were missing from it ( ??!! )
When I told him this he got annoyed with me , go figure .

Michael

_________________
St John's Ambience
http://www.knowledge-transfer.info


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 3:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 512
Location: UK
Strange that he would get annoyed over something like that....perhaps he was having a bad day. Did he ever fix Chanel 29. I also have most wolf devices but can't remember if I also have the 32 channel one. If so I must have a look and see if ch 29 works for me. Wil let you know if so.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 593
Location: hamburg
MrV wrote:
Unfortunately though Chan 29 L+R inputs were missing from it ( ??!! )
When I told him this he got annoyed with me , go figure .


Well, I wasn't .. but now I get kind of annoyed ;)
To keep the facts: I wasn't able to reproduce this and while I was asking you for more info, you asked for a refund which you got (although unusual since I can't delete that software on your computer).

@all

I'm sorry, you have trouble running the mixer on Xite.
Unfortunately I see currently few chances to make it compatible.
My hope was it'd be fixed with the scope software somewhen.

best,
wolfgang


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 6:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12699
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Waddup brotha man Wolf.... :wink:

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 1:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 593
Location: hamburg
.. preparing for a small trip through europe with my little bus 8)


Attachments:
IMG_1973 (1).jpg
IMG_1973 (1).jpg [ 291.13 KiB | Viewed 718 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1431
I have "bus" envy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 2:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12699
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Excellent use of space.
Excellent way to enjoy space.
Share some pics please.
Folks gifted with musical skills or just lovers of music have the eye of the camera built in.
We see things differently.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 182
Location: Sydney , Australia
Hi Wolf ,

Yes you did refund me thank you , and I haven't been using the device as I promised I wouldn't .

( Also I just realised I've posted this in the wrong thread ... mine's the PCI version , I don't have XITE )

This all happened in Scope v4.5 days ,was quite a while ago ... but the other day I was going thru some
old Scope devices to see if they'd run on my v5.1 PCI and yr 32 Chan Mixer was there , so I loaded it .
Chan 29 and Input is still missing ...

Did you end up making a new version of this ? I'd be happy to re-purchase from you in that case .

Regards , Michael

_________________
St John's Ambience
http://www.knowledge-transfer.info


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wolf mixer
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 9:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3103
Location: Cupertino, California US
wolf wrote:
.. preparing for a small trip through europe with my little bus 8)


I used to have one of those Eurovans.
Great vehicles.
Wish VW still made them!

A Wolf mixer fits in one of those vans :wink:

G


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group