Wolf mixer

The Sonic Core XITE hardware platform for Scope

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2091
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:10 am

Yep ! I'd like soOo much use those mixers ! But since Scope 5, they don't want to work..
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
pollux
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: France

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by pollux » Mon May 02, 2016 3:02 pm

Well.... I installed scope 5.1 2709 32 bit on my pc today, and now the mixer is working perfectly....
I was also able to use dynomic wich wasn't working either.... :lol: :-?

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2091
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Thu May 05, 2016 5:51 am

Really ?? Now, I don't remember if I couldn't already use it with Scope 5.1.2709 and 32bit. But what I remember, it's that I never could use it ! On PCI either Xite.

When you load Wolf mixer, there is no problem : most of channels are not active, so you must active them.. That's at this point issue happen : after switching on 8 or 9 channels, I get overload message.

So, my question is : Pollux, did you turn on at least 28 channels ??
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
pollux
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: France

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by pollux » Thu May 05, 2016 10:34 pm

Not yet... I'll give it a try today

edit: crashed after activating 9 channels :(
tried to assign it to specific DSPs but nothing changed

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2091
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by JoPo » Fri May 06, 2016 4:27 am

Et voilà !

I was extremly astonished if Wolf mixer would work on your system ! I tried on several config without any success. Yes : 8 or 9 channels, no more.

It's a pity because those mixers are exactly what I need !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
MrV
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Sydney , Australia
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by MrV » Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:13 pm

I bought the Wolf 16ch Mixer some time ago . Love it

Then I bought the 32chan version ...uses quite a lot of dsp , even in my 3 x scope-pro system .
Unfortunately though Chan 29 L+R inputs were missing from it ( ??!! )
When I told him this he got annoyed with me , go figure .

Michael

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 628
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by t_tangent » Fri Aug 26, 2016 3:29 pm

Strange that he would get annoyed over something like that....perhaps he was having a bad day. Did he ever fix Chanel 29. I also have most wolf devices but can't remember if I also have the 32 channel one. If so I must have a look and see if ch 29 works for me. Wil let you know if so.

wolf
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: hamburg
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by wolf » Mon Aug 29, 2016 12:44 pm

MrV wrote:Unfortunately though Chan 29 L+R inputs were missing from it ( ??!! )
When I told him this he got annoyed with me , go figure .
Well, I wasn't .. but now I get kind of annoyed ;)
To keep the facts: I wasn't able to reproduce this and while I was asking you for more info, you asked for a refund which you got (although unusual since I can't delete that software on your computer).

@all

I'm sorry, you have trouble running the mixer on Xite.
Unfortunately I see currently few chances to make it compatible.
My hope was it'd be fixed with the scope software somewhen.

best,
wolfgang

dawman
Posts: 13097
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by dawman » Tue Aug 30, 2016 6:37 pm

Waddup brotha man Wolf.... :wink:

wolf
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: hamburg
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by wolf » Wed Aug 31, 2016 1:47 am

.. preparing for a small trip through europe with my little bus 8)
Attachments
IMG_1973 (1).jpg
IMG_1973 (1).jpg (291.13 KiB) Viewed 2136 times

jksuperstar
Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by jksuperstar » Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:36 am

I have "bus" envy.

dawman
Posts: 13097
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by dawman » Wed Aug 31, 2016 2:25 pm

Excellent use of space.
Excellent way to enjoy space.
Share some pics please.
Folks gifted with musical skills or just lovers of music have the eye of the camera built in.
We see things differently.

User avatar
MrV
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Sydney , Australia
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by MrV » Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:47 pm

Hi Wolf ,

Yes you did refund me thank you , and I haven't been using the device as I promised I wouldn't .

( Also I just realised I've posted this in the wrong thread ... mine's the PCI version , I don't have XITE )

This all happened in Scope v4.5 days ,was quite a while ago ... but the other day I was going thru some
old Scope devices to see if they'd run on my v5.1 PCI and yr 32 Chan Mixer was there , so I loaded it .
Chan 29 and Input is still missing ...

Did you end up making a new version of this ? I'd be happy to re-purchase from you in that case .

Regards , Michael

User avatar
siriusbliss
Posts: 3117
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Cupertino, California US
Contact:

Re: Wolf mixer

Post by siriusbliss » Wed Aug 31, 2016 9:24 pm

wolf wrote:.. preparing for a small trip through europe with my little bus 8)
I used to have one of those Eurovans.
Great vehicles.
Wish VW still made them!

A Wolf mixer fits in one of those vans :wink:

G

Post Reply