PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:54 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:49 pm
Posts: 7
Newbie laptop hopeful here , get a Mac , run Windows to run xite ..., Is it best to get a huge external hardrive to run vsts?,

And is Mac all that?, I mean , yes my pc home computer with Scope gets hung up sometimes with 15 vsts, but lots of Ram there , Macs have little, but boast less scattered manufacturer parts so apparently seems to run well.,

Or just save the bucks and get a laptop pc?,

Run gig performer, or cantabile if Scope supports it

Foresee any glitches ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
first as to whether a Mac is all that....
if you're running windows, then yes, and no.
yes, a Mac is made from good quality parts. it's a great machine!
but no, a Mac is just a PC. it uses what are basically PC parts. a high quality PC is the same quality as a Mac and does the same work.

i would save the money and use a PC.

i don't expect any special problems, but others who use that specific software would have to respond to that part of the query.

one thing...
if you use a Macbook instead of a desktop, you will probably need a Thunderbolt to Expresscard adapter. these are made by Sonnet Technologies. since Expresscard and Thunderbolt are both the PCIe standard, it's not a difficult thing to adapt.
http://www.sonnettech.com/product/echoe ... rbolt.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:49 pm
Posts: 7
Thanx Gary, a leveno looks pretty heavy duty , my fear would be crashing , Cubase loses its Asio sometimes and I have to restart it, are you saying pc laptops don’t need the express card?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
no, a PC lappy would still need to use the Expresscard.

as far as crashing goes, that's no different between PC and Mac. if it crashes, then something else is at fault, a plugin or other software. cracks will also provide crash-o-rama, especially with something as well protected and complex as Cubase.

after a crash, it is normal to have to close and reopen Scope first. when Cubase crashes, it never releases the ASIO driver and Windows assumes that the driver is still being used. restarting Scope closes the ASIO driver and opens a new instance that the sequencer can use again.

if Cubase just plain loses the driver, then perhaps the checkbox to "release the driver in the background" is checked in Cubase...anyway, Cubase is not normally so unstable on either platform.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1466
Laptops are nice, but often have power saving features in the bios or in the drivers that *can* prevent you from using the full power available for real-time processing.. and manifests in things like audio glitches, midi jitter, and asio drop outs. I'd recommend a desktop platform (compact, rack, or otherwise) , as you don't get those issues.

(Ps- OSX gets around this by not coming close to the low latencies PCs get!)


Last edited by jksuperstar on Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:49 pm
Posts: 7
Live , a desktop might suck

Gary, if Scope gets hung up, ( GUI freezes or whatever), I have to close Cubase , then Scope
Then reopen both , which sucks ...Scope first of course


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
what do you do to hang Scope?

yes, that would be the normal result of a crash, as i explained.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1466
Staring at a laptop on stage sucks too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
i'd rather have a 1 space rack mount( talk to dawman), if you were going to use vstis or a sequencer live, or if it's just to use the XITE by itself, something like a rack mounted(one space) mac mini as sunmachine demonstrated in this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=35159&p=330861&hilit=mac+mini#p330861


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:49 pm
Posts: 7
Maybe ram, too many vsts , I just don’t know , once asio is blown , there used to be a work around , by changing system to slave, then back to master, now it doesn’t work at all, have to shut down all systems to recover asio


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
that doesn't sound like Scope is crashing, it sounds like Cubase is crashing, but neither program is unstable. it's up to you to avoid doing things that always lead to a crash :lol: however, if it's random, then some detective work is necessary. as i said, if Cubase crashes, it won't release the ASIO driver, and restarting Scope is the way to fix that.

what is sharing an irq with the Scope hardware?

if the problem is ram, is it bad ram? or is you system running low on ram for the plugins you are using? only sample-based vstis would really have this problem.

what os are you using? how much ram do you have? what is the rest of the hardware? is it a particular plugin that is unstable?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:49 pm
Posts: 7
Il check Irq, it’s 64 bit, 64 gig of ram, Windows 7
Latest Cubase , xite on irq 16 along with video card and pci express controller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
well, the XITE sharing an irq with the pcie controller should be ok. sharing with video isn't the best. that's a laptop? not much to do about that, if it's a laptop.

64gb of ram??!!
that's enough. ram isn't the issue.

is there something specific that causes the crash? i mean, are you always doing the same thing when it happens or is it completely random?

are you connected to the internet?

what antivirus are you running?

i'm sorry to ask so many questions, but there must be a reason for your problems. it could be something as simple as moving the hdmi cable that causes a problem. it could also be a faulty pc component.

do you always get the same error message? if so, i'd like to see a screen shot of the message. if you don't have a screenshot, the EXACT wording might give a clue.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:49 pm
Posts: 7
It’s a desktop, also it doesn’t happen all the time , I have basic Microsoft security essentials , connected to Internet , il send u a pic when it does crash, just freezes, or Cubase gives an error/ abort and says it has to shutdown , then after restarting Cubase , it can’t find ‘ asioscope’. ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
as i said-

Quote:
after a crash, it is normal to have to close and reopen Scope first. when Cubase crashes, it never releases the ASIO driver and Windows assumes that the driver is still being used. restarting Scope closes the ASIO driver and opens a new instance that the sequencer can use again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows on MacBook Pro to run Scope ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:49 pm
Posts: 7
Right, got it, lol....,


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group