PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:37 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Pro-12 ASB Fault - Help?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 2:02 pm
Posts: 12
Hi,

My Pro12 ASB has developed a fault. It still seems to recognise incoming midi signals according to the midi monitor but it doesn't output anything at all. I tried a re-flash but that doesn't seem to have fixed it.

I've emailed soniccore I'm waiting for a response but I'm not overly-optimistic about the level of support I'll get considering they've been discontinued for quite some time.

Has anyone seen this fault before or have any experience in fixing the units?

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro-12 ASB Fault - Help?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:52 am
Posts: 4
I have the same problem after I tried to upgrade the software. :-?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro-12 ASB Fault - Help?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 2:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 2:02 pm
Posts: 12
I fixed mine.. was a simple/stupid thing really.

The volume dial was behaving a bit strangely and kept resetting to "0" all the time even when i didn't touch it. I think it may have been a midi/sysex message sent from Ableton to the unit that was causing it.

It seems ok now though.

Good luck - let me know how you get on.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro-12 ASB Fault - Help?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:52 am
Posts: 4
Thanks a lot for the answer .
But how did you fixed it ?
You are right about the volume and maybe it is a sysex error
although I use ableton and I know that it doesn't support sysex .
I tried to change some midi data from ableton (volume etc) but nothing..
no response from any hardware sequencer or midi keyboard...

do you know maybe if there is any factory reset combo on the pro12?

thanks again
salute


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro-12 ASB Fault - Help?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 1287
Location: FRANCE
Just thinking about it, did you check the MIDI channel used (maybe stupid question but sometimes it's easy to loose time searching for something obvious).

I guess you already tried to access the Pro12 through USB MIDI and physical 5 pin MIDI IN DIN connector.
A simple, "no computer in the loop" test is often a good way to find out what is wrong (or at least was is not wrong).

Checking the main volume settings may also be something to look at.

Bypassing the EFFECTS could also be a test to do as maybe for some strange reason, the FX are enable but Dry ADN Wet level are both set to zero meaning to sound....

Did you also tried to use the "MIDI keyboard" from the remote software.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro-12 ASB Fault - Help?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:52 am
Posts: 4
Hi
Unfortunately I did all of these.. I always use the pro 12 and synths by them selves without the computer .
I use the comp only for recording ..
but yesterday I decided to upgrade the pro12 software only because of the bigger glide range it offered on the machine.
I took the serial key from creamware and tried to install but it couldn't on the mac ..although same data were overwritten(user presets..)

pro 12 doesn't have any sound playing from hardware sequencer or midi keyboard or even the software midi keyboard or ableton...
Tried all the channels and volumes ... but the software midi monitor seams to have midi data flow when I play..but no sound


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro-12 ASB Fault - Help?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 1287
Location: FRANCE
Did you succeed to achieve the upgrade process or did it fail ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro-12 ASB Fault - Help?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 1287
Location: FRANCE
I think you have similar trouble as mentionned in this post:

viewtopic.php?f=35&t=29751

Maybe just requesting a new keyfile would solve your problem but you'll need to be patient as SC should be busy with XMAS deal ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro-12 ASB Fault - Help?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:52 am
Posts: 4
yes this is the problem

after the install of the upgrade ,which seamed to load till the end and also deleted all user presets I had as it said it will,
I had a message of "Error 2..." and it didn't work on my macbook pro .

Then a "E1" message appears when you turn on the ASB but no sound .
It looks like I have to wait a response from sonic core...

Thanks a lot for the answer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group