CV Inputs On ASB Prodyssey Possible...?

Discuss the Creamware ASB and Klangbox hardware boxes

Moderator: valis

Post Reply
dawman
Posts: 12887
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

CV Inputs On ASB Prodyssey Possible...?

Post by dawman » Thu May 19, 2011 3:26 pm

Just curious as these using audio rate modulations might be worth checking out.

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: CV Inputs On ASB Prodyssey Possible...?

Post by HUROLURA » Thu May 19, 2011 10:26 pm

From what I know, the audio inputs are just available as a sound source just like Oscillators or noise but won't be able to be used as modulation source without a software update ...
Moreover, the stereo inputs are summed before entering the sound source mixer (the level control being only available from the remote software or with additionnal midi control message).

What could have been a nice addition would be to be able to select this external input as a noise in the noise type selection (White/Pink/Ext) with the corresponding led blinking to show this selection.
Then the external input could have been used as an alternate source for the S/H Mixer or provide direct control to external level from the original front panel, sacrifying the Ring Mod or Noise Gen in that case.
As the S/H ouput can be used to modulate VCO1, VCO2 and the Filter Cutoff, this could have added some nice features.

The ASB being discontinued, this is just one more dream.

dawman
Posts: 12887
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: CV Inputs On ASB Prodyssey Possible...?

Post by dawman » Fri May 20, 2011 6:03 am

Too bad as I had the Klangbox Prod and the ASB B3000.
THey sounded better than the software, but the XITE-1 converters seemed to fix that.
Would have loved to have one of these with audio rate mods.

Thanks Chief.

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: CV Inputs On ASB Prodyssey Possible...?

Post by HUROLURA » Sat May 21, 2011 2:40 pm

Yep, only possible external modulation is slower MIDI control message ...
As I said the Prodyssey would have been the easiest to expand to had such features but you wouldn't have had a full modulation matrix except from using the already existing path.
The most obvious would have been to allow the use of external audio in as an extra noise source ...

Maybe this could be a nice addition to the Scope Plugin ... but then you would probably be able to emulate this and add such extra features with the Modular ...

Post Reply