MiniMax new Factory set - valid file?

Discuss the Creamware ASB and Klangbox hardware boxes
Post Reply
gregae
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:00 pm

MiniMax new Factory set - valid file?

Post by gregae » Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:05 am

I can't seem to get into the 'MiniMax new Factory set' file (the one posted on CreamWare's FTP site) in either the Remote or KlangBox Editor (Macintosh). In the KB Editor, the file appears to open but there are no patches listed. The Remote Editor quits immediately when I attempt to open the file.

Does anyone have a working copy of this file to post?

- Greg

Tiitu
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: MiniMax new Factory set - valid file?

Post by Tiitu » Fri Apr 27, 2007 6:16 pm


gregae
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: MiniMax new Factory set - valid file?

Post by gregae » Sat Apr 28, 2007 3:03 am

Tiitu wrote:Please, check ftp://ftp.creamware.de/
I think you misunderstood. The Minimax file that is causing me problems is here:

ftp://ftp.creamware.de/Software/ASB-Box ... undpresets

I can't get this file to load in either the Minimax KlangBox or Remote Editors (I've had no trouble loading other Minimax files). Was wondering if perhaps the file itself is corrrupted (it's happened before).

Does anyone have a copy of these presets to share?

fx1mark
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 4:00 pm

Post by fx1mark » Sat Apr 28, 2007 10:27 am

I have loaded those sounds into my minimax asb with no problem. I just downloaded the file again and they worked fine. the file is not corrupt.

gregae
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:00 pm

Post by gregae » Sat Apr 28, 2007 10:52 am

fx1mark wrote:I have loaded those sounds into my minimax asb with no problem. I just downloaded the file again and they worked fine. the file is not corrupt.
Good to know, but I still can't open this file in either version of the Minimax editor (Remote/KB) on a Mac. Any ideas?

fx1mark
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 4:00 pm

Post by fx1mark » Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:25 pm

I'm using a pc, maybe that's the difference.

RetroTones
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 7:31 pm

Post by RetroTones » Sun Jul 01, 2007 6:36 pm

Need to ask pretty much the same thing. Is there some trick to get the 'Minimax new Factory set.pre' to open? Using Remote V2.3 on the Minimax ASB v 2.0. WinXP x64. Everything else opens, loads, and saves just fine. What gives? Again, all else runs perfectly. ???

RetroTones
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 7:31 pm

Post by RetroTones » Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:03 pm

ThanX & RegardZ to Gregae >>> Problem solved !!

paologatto
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 11:17 am

Post by paologatto » Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:44 pm

RetroTones wrote:ThanX & RegardZ to Gregae >>> Problem solved !!
I have the same problem.. how did you resolve?

E1minimax
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:17 pm

Re: MiniMax new Factory set - valid file?

Post by E1minimax » Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:17 pm

I also have the same problem. Is there a working file?

Post Reply