PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:45 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:21 am
Posts: 16
Hi!

When using inserts, there is no sound, and also thy won´t show up to edit. This is not all of them. Some do work perfectly but
for instance TUBE, Master CHORUS etc ...What is the problem.

Also, MULTIMODE: Not more than one Part works, even when u put it on same midichannel....


Any ideas.....?

Lasse


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
What do you call multimode ? Multifx device ?

It is a strange issue. Are you sure the insert button is 'on' ?

Maybe you should uninstall & reinstall Scope completly..?

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1431
[edit] - ignore, I didn't realize this was for Noah either...
Code:
Need a lot more information...PCI or XITE?

What device is being inserted into? (into a mixer, or the multifx device?)

And what is MULTIMODE...on a synth?  Same midi channel as what?


Last edited by jksuperstar on Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 12:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Ooops ! I just realized this topic is in 'noah' index... Thus I can't help..!

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:36 am
Posts: 10
"When using inserts, there is no sound, and also thy won´t show up to edit. This is not all of them. Some do work perfectly but
for instance TUBE, Master CHORUS etc ...What is the problem."

The above may be caused by a synchronisation issue. There is not a 1:1 relationship between plugs installen in the NOAH box and what is available on the graphical front end, the NOAH Remote software (NRS). Try to synchronise the unit again and see it it helps.

"Also, MULTIMODE: Not more than one Part works, even when u put it on same midichannel...."

How does Noah receive midi data, through USB from a sequencer software, or through the midi in port?

okvinge


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 5:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:21 am
Posts: 16
okvinge wrote:
"When using inserts, there is no sound, and also thy won´t show up to edit. This is not all of them. Some do work perfectly but
for instance TUBE, Master CHORUS etc ...What is the problem."

The above may be caused by a synchronisation issue. There is not a 1:1 relationship between plugs installen in the NOAH box and what is available on the graphical front end, the NOAH Remote software (NRS). Try to synchronise the unit again and see it it helps.

"Also, MULTIMODE: Not more than one Part works, even when u put it on same midichannel...."

How does Noah receive midi data, through USB from a sequencer software, or through the midi in port?

okvinge



Hi, i am not a newbie at this. Regarding the inserts, only text is to be viewed in the insert of the channel. Double clicking on it won´t open the
plug to be edited. Take away the plug and the sound is back.. Some plug´s works great....

NOAH get´s the midi via USB port. U can play with a Multimode sound, but only one...not 2 or 3.....

It is an NOAH EX modell...

Yes, i have reeinstalled everything. ...

Lasse


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group