INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....

Discuss the Creamware Noah
Post Reply
24bitMusic
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:21 am

INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....

Post by 24bitMusic » Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:57 am

Hi!

When using inserts, there is no sound, and also thy won´t show up to edit. This is not all of them. Some do work perfectly but
for instance TUBE, Master CHORUS etc ...What is the problem.

Also, MULTIMODE: Not more than one Part works, even when u put it on same midichannel....


Any ideas.....?

Lasse

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1903
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....

Post by JoPo » Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:29 am

What do you call multimode ? Multifx device ?

It is a strange issue. Are you sure the insert button is 'on' ?

Maybe you should uninstall & reinstall Scope completly..?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

jksuperstar
Posts: 1475
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm

Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....

Post by jksuperstar » Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:28 am

[edit] - ignore, I didn't realize this was for Noah either...

Code: Select all

Need a lot more information...PCI or XITE?

What device is being inserted into? (into a mixer, or the multifx device?)

And what is MULTIMODE...on a synth?  Same midi channel as what?
Last edited by jksuperstar on Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1903
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....

Post by JoPo » Thu Feb 05, 2015 12:48 pm

Ooops ! I just realized this topic is in 'noah' index... Thus I can't help..!
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

okvinge
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:36 am

Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....

Post by okvinge » Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:39 am

"When using inserts, there is no sound, and also thy won´t show up to edit. This is not all of them. Some do work perfectly but
for instance TUBE, Master CHORUS etc ...What is the problem."

The above may be caused by a synchronisation issue. There is not a 1:1 relationship between plugs installen in the NOAH box and what is available on the graphical front end, the NOAH Remote software (NRS). Try to synchronise the unit again and see it it helps.

"Also, MULTIMODE: Not more than one Part works, even when u put it on same midichannel...."

How does Noah receive midi data, through USB from a sequencer software, or through the midi in port?

okvinge

24bitMusic
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:21 am

Re: INSERT does not work, Multimode Problem....

Post by 24bitMusic » Fri Feb 06, 2015 5:05 am

okvinge wrote:"When using inserts, there is no sound, and also thy won´t show up to edit. This is not all of them. Some do work perfectly but
for instance TUBE, Master CHORUS etc ...What is the problem."

The above may be caused by a synchronisation issue. There is not a 1:1 relationship between plugs installen in the NOAH box and what is available on the graphical front end, the NOAH Remote software (NRS). Try to synchronise the unit again and see it it helps.

"Also, MULTIMODE: Not more than one Part works, even when u put it on same midichannel...."

How does Noah receive midi data, through USB from a sequencer software, or through the midi in port?

okvinge

Hi, i am not a newbie at this. Regarding the inserts, only text is to be viewed in the insert of the channel. Double clicking on it won´t open the
plug to be edited. Take away the plug and the sound is back.. Some plug´s works great....

NOAH get´s the midi via USB port. U can play with a Multimode sound, but only one...not 2 or 3.....

It is an NOAH EX modell...

Yes, i have reeinstalled everything. ...

Lasse

Post Reply