Page 1 of 1

Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:31 pm
by erminardi
I'm just wondering if finally we have back the XTC (or VST/VSTi) feature in this new release?
Garyb?

Thanks :)

Re: Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:15 pm
by garyb
it's always been just an add-on.
the plan is to release it with it's own installer when it's ready.

Re: Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:24 am
by erminardi
Cool, many thanks for the reply :)

Re: Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:12 pm
by Wolferich
... but will it work with 64 bit clients? That would be sooooo cooool

Re: Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:04 pm
by garyb
will work?
those are dangerous words for unfinished software, but yes, i expect it to.

Re: Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Thu May 24, 2018 7:58 am
by pollux
garyb wrote:
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:04 pm
will work?
those are dangerous words for unfinished software, but yes, i expect it to.
Image

Re: Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2019 1:07 am
by rajoagri
Any news on this?

Re: Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2019 2:55 pm
by JoPo
Still no update since this thread...

Re: Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 1:03 am
by pranza
i'm running v5.1 on x64 with XTC. As XTC vst version is quite old (from the nineties), not all daws run these plugs, but some do. For example, Samplitude 11, Live! 8, older versions of Cubase (haven't tried new though)... others just scan them but not initialize.
i'm happy with it. it can't 'render', must do realtime, but it works.

Re: Is the new Scope 7 finally XTC compatible?

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 8:10 am
by garyb
there has been a lot of work on v7.1.
it still has a couple of show-stopping bugs.