PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:14 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: XTC mode
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3
Please!! XTC mode for 64 bit... when it will come????


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XTC mode
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 9:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3100
Location: Cupertino, California US
Probably never.

VSTim mode is also old, and really not supported.

I recommend just routing your I/O out/in to your DAW rather than 'inside' the channels IN the DAW.

G


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XTC mode
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
Yes, but how you solve the problem to insert i.e. a VST effect in series in between 2 scope effects, in a channel?
Or viceversa?

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XTC mode
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3100
Location: Cupertino, California US
erminardi wrote:
Yes, but how you solve the problem to insert i.e. a VST effect in series in between 2 scope effects, in a channel?
Or viceversa?


I don't.

Sometimes ill route my DAW channel (that has VSTs in-channel) out to to Scope effects and back in to another channel in Samplitude.

G

_________________
Xite rig - ADK laptop - i7 975 3.33 GHz Quad w/HT 8meg cache /MDR3-4G/1066SODIMM / VD-GGTX280M nVidia GeForce GTX 280M w/1GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XTC mode
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
UAD is making tonns of money, becoming a truly standard, with XTC concept (with the same technology BTW)... instead, it is normal that Sonicore decides to abandon this kind of project.

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XTC mode
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3100
Location: Cupertino, California US
erminardi wrote:
UAD is making tonns of money, becoming a truly standard, with XTC concept (with the same technology BTW)... instead, it is normal that Sonicore decides to abandon this kind of project.


Not abandoned, just carried over from 20-year old tech that never really worked very well.

Using Scope as an environment rather than an insert chain is way more flexible anyways IMO.

G

_________________
Xite rig - ADK laptop - i7 975 3.33 GHz Quad w/HT 8meg cache /MDR3-4G/1066SODIMM / VD-GGTX280M nVidia GeForce GTX 280M w/1GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XTC mode
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
siriusbliss wrote:
erminardi wrote:
UAD is making tonns of money, becoming a truly standard, with XTC concept (with the same technology BTW)... instead, it is normal that Sonicore decides to abandon this kind of project.


Not abandoned, just carried over from 20-year old tech that never really worked very well.

Using Scope as an environment rather than an insert chain is way more flexible anyways IMO.

G


Good and flexible for synth and experimental composition, but if U need DAW integration and total & quick recall and many other standards, as professionist (people that pay well your work and technology), not so much.

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XTC mode
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 9:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20816
Location: ghetto by the sea
xtc mode was abandoned by CREAMWARE in v3.
it has been retained in v4 and v5, but no extra development was done.

actually, for professionals, i disagree that xtc mode is superior. it's just a convenience for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XTC mode
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 9434
Location: Netherlands
yet, a UAD-like S/C DSP card with the main plugins and the topsynths as VSTi would have been nice, ánd a monymaker.
I love my UAD 2 quad card and the way it integrates in my DAW.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XTC mode
PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:22 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
for me it works fine under 64bit:

samplitude - must use version not later than 11
cubase - at least v 5 is working
wavelab - not working (device does not correspond...error starting asio in xtc mode)
sound forge - not working (latest version)
acid - working (latest version)
live! - not working (latest version)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group