problem loading cubase in XTC

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
Post Reply
interfearence
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am

problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by interfearence » Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:37 am

Hi guys,

I recently tried the XTC with cubase 5.1 but it doesn't seem to work. 1st I don't have problems in normal mode. I have 1 pulsar II + 1 Luna2. I activated XTC in scope, used the default XTC project, close scope run cubase. Cubase crashed when loading the CW plugins sometimes there's a reboot of the computer (something like Msvcr71.dll crash). I tried to keep only the XTC delay in the vst scope plugin subfolder for example and had the same result. Is there something to tweak in Scope or in config files or in cubase to have it working? Are there known issue with cubase I didn't found solutions on the forum.

I use win XP SP3 (32 bits) and scope 5.1 (I installed XTC at the setup)

Thanks for your help!

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by dante » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:48 pm

Theres a few tips and hacks here :

http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_04/cub_xtc.htm

interfearence
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by interfearence » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:56 pm

Hi Dante,

OK great thanks for the quick reply and the link I'll have a look and try this asap.

The thing is the crash appears during the scan of the XTC plugins, this doesn't make me very confident. Anyway I'll try to follow this step by step and keep you posted.

interfearence
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by interfearence » Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:53 pm

As I thought I got the same results --> crash during the scan of the SC plugins. I think this is not a pbm of one plugin in particular as I tried letting only XTC delay...

If anyone had the same experience, it would be great to share...

I won't use XTC for the moment.

Thanks

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by dante » Wed Aug 28, 2013 12:09 am


interfearence
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by interfearence » Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:58 am

Sure I did.

Thanks for the link which is interesting. I'll review in details the doc if I missed something.

interfearence
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by interfearence » Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:54 am

Last précision, the error is STOP:0x0000050
PAGE FAULT IN NON PAGE AREA

This looks like an incompatibility of the driver? Maybe someone know something about that?

Thanks

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by dante » Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:41 pm

New one on me. If I got that, I'd be trying (as a last resort after trying re-installs etc) the same setup on another PC to eliminate whether its hardware or software.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21193
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by garyb » Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:31 am

i'd be checking for bad ram...

interfearence
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by interfearence » Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:28 am

OK thanks.

Bad RAM would be surprising because this is the only thing that makes the system crashed.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21193
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by garyb » Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:39 am

if everything is correct with the system, it shouldn't crash. it can't be just your computer with bad drivers.
unfortunately there are a number of things that will cause a blue screen, and almost all of them are hardware related.

the power supply not providing the correct voltages under load, bad ram, a bad motherboard, an irq shared between the Scope card and a usb controller, are the usual suspects.

interfearence
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by interfearence » Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:47 am

Ok thanks for your help Gary.

I'll try to look further (or not use XTC...)

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: problem loading cubase in XTC

Post by dante » Mon Sep 02, 2013 2:51 am

interfearence wrote:OK thanks.

Bad RAM would be surprising because this is the only thing that makes the system crashed.
Yeah but it could also be unsurprising if swapping the ram chips around fixed it :)

I've seen that before.

Post Reply