PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:40 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 7
Hi guys,

I recently tried the XTC with cubase 5.1 but it doesn't seem to work. 1st I don't have problems in normal mode. I have 1 pulsar II + 1 Luna2. I activated XTC in scope, used the default XTC project, close scope run cubase. Cubase crashed when loading the CW plugins sometimes there's a reboot of the computer (something like Msvcr71.dll crash). I tried to keep only the XTC delay in the vst scope plugin subfolder for example and had the same result. Is there something to tweak in Scope or in config files or in cubase to have it working? Are there known issue with cubase I didn't found solutions on the forum.

I use win XP SP3 (32 bits) and scope 5.1 (I installed XTC at the setup)

Thanks for your help!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3605
Location: Melbourne Australia
Theres a few tips and hacks here :

http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_04/cub_xtc.htm


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 7
Hi Dante,

OK great thanks for the quick reply and the link I'll have a look and try this asap.

The thing is the crash appears during the scan of the XTC plugins, this doesn't make me very confident. Anyway I'll try to follow this step by step and keep you posted.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 7
As I thought I got the same results --> crash during the scan of the SC plugins. I think this is not a pbm of one plugin in particular as I tried letting only XTC delay...

If anyone had the same experience, it would be great to share...

I won't use XTC for the moment.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 12:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3605
Location: Melbourne Australia
Did you follow the link to the docs here ? :


viewtopic.php?f=32&t=21703&hilit=XTC+patch+guide which lead to:

download/file.php?id=2173
download/file.php?id=766


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 7
Sure I did.

Thanks for the link which is interesting. I'll review in details the doc if I missed something.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 7
Last précision, the error is STOP:0x0000050
PAGE FAULT IN NON PAGE AREA

This looks like an incompatibility of the driver? Maybe someone know something about that?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3605
Location: Melbourne Australia
New one on me. If I got that, I'd be trying (as a last resort after trying re-installs etc) the same setup on another PC to eliminate whether its hardware or software.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20896
Location: ghetto by the sea
i'd be checking for bad ram...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 7
OK thanks.

Bad RAM would be surprising because this is the only thing that makes the system crashed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20896
Location: ghetto by the sea
if everything is correct with the system, it shouldn't crash. it can't be just your computer with bad drivers.
unfortunately there are a number of things that will cause a blue screen, and almost all of them are hardware related.

the power supply not providing the correct voltages under load, bad ram, a bad motherboard, an irq shared between the Scope card and a usb controller, are the usual suspects.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 7
Ok thanks for your help Gary.

I'll try to look further (or not use XTC...)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: problem loading cubase in XTC
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 2:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3605
Location: Melbourne Australia
interfearence wrote:
OK thanks.

Bad RAM would be surprising because this is the only thing that makes the system crashed.


Yeah but it could also be unsurprising if swapping the ram chips around fixed it :)

I've seen that before.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group