PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 1:47 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Unable to load synths as VST instruments
PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2013 12:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 1:57 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
I've been getting XTC mode going again - firstly, thanks to Garyb for his direction!

I don't have any synths with my current registration configuration, so I've been trying to use some of the synths that are freely available on this forum.

Whilst using Reaper though (after using the "dll trick"), trying to load something like the OSS 107, loading it in causes Reaper to close, without errors.

I tried the same in Renoise, received the following error message:

Image

The effect plugins that come with Scope seem to load in fine. I renamed the dev files to mdl, but it didn't make any difference.

I hope someone has some experience that may be able to help! Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Unable to load synths as VST instruments
PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20897
Location: ghetto by the sea
not everything works in XTC mode. perhaps this is a case of that. i have no idea what "BassSynthi" is though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Unable to load synths as VST instruments
PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2013 5:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 1:57 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
I was wondering/fearing that. Is there are definitive list of working synths Gary?

BassSynthi is oen of Roy Thinnes' plugins: http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_17/bassynth.htm - I have the same problem with Atze and DxSynth, and others...it's definitely not a "focused" problem!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Unable to load synths as VST instruments
PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2013 11:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20897
Location: ghetto by the sea
yeah, that probably doesn't work.

Scope mode is better anyway... :P :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Unable to load synths as VST instruments
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 1:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:28 pm
Posts: 313
Location: San Francisco
check this out http://youtu.be/qK89jxQCnJg As Gary said looks like XTC mode does not work 100%
I think the video was made by Tau It shows how easy it is to use Scope in Ableton


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Unable to load synths as VST instruments
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 5:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 1:57 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Thanks for your responses! The XITE is far beyond my budget, but every time I see a video on it I'm impressed with its concept.

That aside, I suppose I need to get used to including SFP into my workflow. I tend to be a person who tries to contain my 'thoughts' in one program, because my attention deficiency sometimes gets the better of me, and I don't get anything done :lol:

Before I do, I'm going to try 'upgrading' to Scope 4.5. I remember using it last year with some success, although I'm not sure it was with anything other than the STS samplers (2000P). Seeing as I can't get those to work either at the moment has spurned me into doing a little more poking around!

Hopefully I'll be able to afford Scope 6 when it arrives!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Unable to load synths as VST instruments
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 1:57 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Good news (this seems to be a recurring theme :roll: )!

A random thought entered my head, to do with the structure of my VSTPlugins folder. In every folder the Scope installer added there's an xtc.ini file, and "genius" here had put the VSTSynth plugins into the root of said folder...where there's no ini file!

So, I copied one over, re-started Reaper, and tried the Colossus plugin. Sure enough, it loaded in without any problems.

I hope this small piece of information is of use to people in the future! Thanks everyone who contributed to this thread, I made it there in the end!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Unable to load synths as VST instruments
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:28 pm
Posts: 313
Location: San Francisco
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Unable to load synths as VST instruments
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20897
Location: ghetto by the sea
by the way, v4.5 is the same as v4.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group