PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:33 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Presonus Studio One 2.5 - Pulsar 2 xtc - Anyone?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 3:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 3:24 am
Posts: 12
Location: Sweden
Hey,

1. I use Studio One alot and was wondering if anyone ever tried to get xtc mode working in S1?
If i try ill get an error saying that the card didnt init correct and to check my hardware config.

Can it be something in some .ini file that i need to manually change?

2. If i launch SC before S1 the cards audio and midi is working but then i cant see any synths/plug-ins within S1.

_________________
Inkfish Official
Beatport
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Presonus Studio One 2.5 - Pulsar 2 xtc - Anyone?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1244
Jesper wrote:
Hey,

1. I use Studio One alot and was wondering if anyone ever tried to get xtc mode working in S1?
If i try ill get an error saying that the card didnt init correct and to check my hardware config.

Can it be something in some .ini file that i need to manually change?

2. If i launch SC before S1 the cards audio and midi is working but then i cant see any synths/plug-ins within S1.


I´m using Studio One v2 Pro as well as Reaper 4.x (from time to time) and Reason 6.x rewired on the same machine and w/ XITE-1,- but I never use XTC mode.
I used Cubase SX3, REaper 3.x and Reason 4.x on a older machine and w/ SCOPE 4 and PCI card and also never used XTC.

It works all fine and better w/ SCOPE 4.0 /4.5 and 5.1 in SCOPE/standalone mode, all I/Os of DAW apps routed via ASIO-2 64 float source and destination modules to and from SCOPE mixer(s) w/ virtual instruments, aux FX connected and insert FX in the channel inserts of the SCOPE mixer.

In fact, you don´t need XTC and Studio One was the only application being picky on SCOPE devices VST DLL versions in the VST plugins folder just from the beginning when Studio One launched and scanned plugins.
I never had that issue w/ Reaper b.t.w..

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Presonus Studio One 2.5 - Pulsar 2 xtc - Anyone?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 10:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 3:24 am
Posts: 12
Location: Sweden
Thx Bud!

I guess i have to leave xtc then. I just find it abit hard with all the configuration in the SC envi. RTFM might be the thing i have todo :D
Once i got used to Studio One i just dont want to go back to Cubase...

_________________
Inkfish Official
Beatport
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group