Is XTC working in 64-bit?

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
Post Reply
User avatar
luigicampala
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 3:40 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Is XTC working in 64-bit?

Post by luigicampala » Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:55 am

I´ve been away for a while and thinking about switching back.
Has anyone experiences with this configuration:
Win 7 64-bit
Reaper 64-bit
Scope 5.1
XTC-mode

or is anyone running XTC/VSTiM in an 64-bit host?

Thanks in advance!

dawman
Posts: 12886
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Is XTC working in 64-bit?

Post by dawman » Wed May 02, 2012 8:50 pm

Post over at cockos as it seems there are a few Reapites using XTC and seem quite happy with it. But there's a new 4.23 release that finally addressed Tempo/Time Signatures and seems has added functions for the UAD guys that might apply to Scope XTC mode, though I am a Scope mode guy. But I love Reaper. Best stablity for playback in a siftware DAW I have ever tried.

User avatar
luigicampala
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 3:40 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Is XTC working in 64-bit?

Post by luigicampala » Thu May 03, 2012 12:07 am

Ankyu Jimmy :wink:
I´ll try my luck there.
BTW: I came a long way over Cubase, Logic, Ableton and Samplitude and finally landed at Reaper. Rock-solid, ultra versatile, slim and fast. Great!

User avatar
luigicampala
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 3:40 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Is XTC working in 64-bit?

Post by luigicampala » Thu May 10, 2012 1:55 pm

I wrote to the SC-Support. Their answer:
No, it´s not possible to run XTC-mode in 64-bit hosts and they can´t tell when.

...boohooo.

I´ll have to wait

dawman
Posts: 12886
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Is XTC working in 64-bit?

Post by dawman » Mon May 28, 2012 6:46 pm

The Modular Scope VST Clock seems to be the only dll.s I got to work, but I like Scope Mode.
In the XITE-1 I can use the same project for recording/tracking, mastering and live performance. Using a BCF-2000 I can run everything including Modular too.
But post over at cockos, there are some Scopers who claim they are using it, but I am not dure which drivers or OS...

Post Reply