PlanetZ@scopeusers.com
http://forums.scopeusers.com/

No SYNC in Ableton Live..!!
http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=30716
Page 1 of 1

Author:  sethius [ Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:47 am ]
Post subject:  No SYNC in Ableton Live..!!

I need to sync my pulsar to an external clock in ableton live. When i'm using scope this isn't an issue, but every time I load ableton live in Asio mode the pulsar reverts back to using its internal clock and i can't seem to find a way to make it sync to sp/dif or adat.. ..this is very annoying..!! :-?

Anyone know how to do this..??

Cheers,

Seth.

Author:  YISH313z [ Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: No SYNC in Ableton Live..!!

Have you put Scope into Slave mode, or am I reading this wrong?

Author:  sethius [ Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: No SYNC in Ableton Live..!!

Yeah, tried so put Scope into slave mode, then shut it down, open Ableton Live etc, but it always resets it. I've tried opening the XTC project files, putting them into slave mode and resaving them, but it still switches into slave mode when I boot Live.

The problem is that Sonic Core rely on the DAW's audio control panel having a drop down which changes the clock sync source. Ableton on the other hand rely on the soundcard manufacturer to implement this in their control panel. The problem is that Sonic Core don't include this option in their Asio control panel..!!

I'm going to try installing something else like Reaper/Cubase, see if I can run Reaper/Cubase and Live at the same time (with Scope Asio selected) and if so try and use Reaper/Cubase to change the clock source..

..it's extremely annoying as I'm running Mac with a Black Lion Audio signature modded 003, with an excellent clock and I have to slave it to my Sonic Core PC in order to use Scope with it.. ..and therefore change the audio quality of my setup..!!

Author:  YISH313z [ Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: No SYNC in Ableton Live..!!

Wait, are you trying to do a midi sync or a digital sync, if you are doing a digital sync, this needs a physical connection.

For instance in order for Scope to be in Slave you need to have either a Wordclock, ADAT(optical), or RCA digital equipped sound card as Master, connected physicaly to the input of one of these 3 on the Scope Hardware interface





You cant slave a digital hardware clock by software.

EDIT: Sorry, I just read that you tried ADAT, and SP/DIF, what interface/soundcard are you trying to sync to? and is it set as the Asio soundcard in Ableton?

Of course you cant use ASIO in Scope if you are using another interface in Ableton.

Author:  jksuperstar [ Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: No SYNC in Ableton Live..!!

He's connecting external gear, and trying to lock word-clock to the external device.

You can edit the cset.ini file directly to access this setting. I'm not sure which setting to change for the sync master, but you can post your cset.ini file here and someone will know.

It is found here:
C:\Program Files\SCOPE XITE\App\Bin\cset.ini

Author:  sethius [ Sat Jan 21, 2012 7:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: No SYNC in Ableton Live..!!

Thanks guys, i'll post the file ASAP!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/