PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 4:18 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: scope vst no knobs , no image
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am
Posts: 19
Hi
when i try to load a insert in cubase the window plugin loads buts thers no Knobs or image
it loads fine in sonic core software
I attache a file with the problem and my xtc.pro and xtcproject.pro ,

Creamware scope Home , Msi i5, win7 64 and cubase 5 32,
software 5

Thanks


Attachments:
scope.gif
scope.gif [ 120.29 KiB | Viewed 2253 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope vst no knobs , no image
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20804
Location: ghetto by the sea
do you have Scope open while using XTC mode? that won't work. you must close Scope when XTC mode is enabled, before opening cubase...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope vst no knobs , no image
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am
Posts: 19
yes i close scope


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope vst no knobs , no image
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am
Posts: 19
onother thing , when i select asio driver scope in cubase , i click control pannel and no window.
And when cubase starts no logo of scope software


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope vst no knobs , no image
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 am
Posts: 2
This happens to me as well. I have however discovered that some of the XTC plugs that behaves like this will open ok in the XTC FX Rack. Try loading that first as a plugin and then open the XTC plugins in the rack. Most will then open with the proper GUI.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope vst no knobs , no image
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am
Posts: 19
Thanks for the help,
how i load the XTC FX Rack?
Can you explain better ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope vst no knobs , no image
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am
Posts: 19
Ok all works fine on XTC :)
excpte the presets midi maps ,no memorize in cubase

i play a few days in win 7 64 and all works fine ,
excpte cubase and scope have differents delay with differents midi channels .
and the xtc mode the plug ins load rigth but i dont have audio out on asio driver (i have a Boost card) and power sampler and a luna

then i go play on win 7 32 to see
All GREAT on xtc.
the differents delays (normal mode) still happend with diffrents midi channels
the prests problems still

Thanks for the help and replies

PS : GREAT SOUND SYNTH


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group