scope vst no knobs , no image

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
Post Reply
naquela
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am

scope vst no knobs , no image

Post by naquela » Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:15 pm

Hi
when i try to load a insert in cubase the window plugin loads buts thers no Knobs or image
it loads fine in sonic core software
I attache a file with the problem and my xtc.pro and xtcproject.pro ,

Creamware scope Home , Msi i5, win7 64 and cubase 5 32,
software 5

Thanks
Attachments
scope.gif
scope.gif (120.29 KiB) Viewed 2694 times

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21193
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: scope vst no knobs , no image

Post by garyb » Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:28 pm

do you have Scope open while using XTC mode? that won't work. you must close Scope when XTC mode is enabled, before opening cubase...

naquela
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am

Re: scope vst no knobs , no image

Post by naquela » Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:38 pm

yes i close scope

naquela
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am

Re: scope vst no knobs , no image

Post by naquela » Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:09 pm

onother thing , when i select asio driver scope in cubase , i click control pannel and no window.
And when cubase starts no logo of scope software

Rumdrum
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 am

Re: scope vst no knobs , no image

Post by Rumdrum » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:16 pm

This happens to me as well. I have however discovered that some of the XTC plugs that behaves like this will open ok in the XTC FX Rack. Try loading that first as a plugin and then open the XTC plugins in the rack. Most will then open with the proper GUI.

naquela
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am

Re: scope vst no knobs , no image

Post by naquela » Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:56 pm

Thanks for the help,
how i load the XTC FX Rack?
Can you explain better ?

naquela
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:34 am

Re: scope vst no knobs , no image

Post by naquela » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:47 pm

Ok all works fine on XTC :)
excpte the presets midi maps ,no memorize in cubase

i play a few days in win 7 64 and all works fine ,
excpte cubase and scope have differents delay with differents midi channels .
and the xtc mode the plug ins load rigth but i dont have audio out on asio driver (i have a Boost card) and power sampler and a luna

then i go play on win 7 32 to see
All GREAT on xtc.
the differents delays (normal mode) still happend with diffrents midi channels
the prests problems still

Thanks for the help and replies

PS : GREAT SOUND SYNTH

Post Reply