Arpeg01 , Arpeg02 as midi insert in cubase 5???

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
Post Reply
User avatar
enantiodromia
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:55 pm
Location: dark side of the moon

Arpeg01 , Arpeg02 as midi insert in cubase 5???

Post by enantiodromia » Wed Dec 21, 2011 2:52 pm

hello xtc people !!

is it possible to enable arpeg01\02 as midi inserts in cubase 5?

i really like those tools and its frustrating to switch from xtc to regular mode each time i want to record midi from arpeg01\02 , kinda stops the work flow appreciate a lot if any z people out there would help

User avatar
widy
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Austria-Graz
Contact:

Re: Arpeg01 , Arpeg02 as midi insert in cubase 5???

Post by widy » Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:52 am

as i know xtc plugins and the the dlls are only for
1 audio + midi in / 2 audio out or
2 audio + midi in / 2 audio out plugins

but for midi tools u don't really need a dsp plugin ..try some native one :)
e.g free and a cool tool for arp patterns is http://www.artovaarala.com/
lg widy

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1903
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Arpeg01 , Arpeg02 as midi insert in cubase 5???

Post by JoPo » Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:35 am

Can't you send the arpeg 01 /02 midi data in cubase via sequencer midi output ?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1903
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Arpeg01 , Arpeg02 as midi insert in cubase 5???

Post by JoPo » Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:37 am

... Heuuu ... :D

You can't in xtc mode can you ? (Never used it, no even insalled)
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Post Reply