reaper xtc problem

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
Post Reply
User avatar
widy
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Austria-Graz
Contact:

reaper xtc problem

Post by widy » Thu Nov 03, 2011 1:01 pm

hi use
win7 64 bit
latest reaper 32 bit in admin mode
latest scope 5.1 64bit driver with default xtc project
old 14 dsp scope board 2nd generation

all woks fine in xtc e.g., synths with nice timing , effects
but only if i add more than 7 synths (i tried different synths every time same problem )
i got the message box with the error message
"No more driver memory for async vxd connections"

but i can load as many effects i want ... if dsp space is left

my question:
can other users load more syns in xtc mode ( in repaer or other daws and latest scope version)
is this a known problem or just my setup

i did all known win performance tweaks for scope '( descriped in this an other forums)
i did all bios tweaks for optimal sound performance

but i know the scope shares some interrupt with my other on board sound device... but it's not possible to
disable this (need this) one and i can not switch the ir because i cant switch the pci slot and no other ir left :)

thx widy
lg widy

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3696
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: reaper xtc problem

Post by dante » Thu Nov 03, 2011 5:58 pm

From my understanding (correct me if Im wrong anyone because Im not 100% about this), some Scope plugins use ASYNC code and others do not, and its this ASYNC code that is bound/restricted by host communications down the bus.

So therefore you can hit the limit on ASYNC devices but still be able to add more other (non-ASYNC) devices to your project.

User avatar
widy
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Austria-Graz
Contact:

Re: reaper xtc problem

Post by widy » Fri Nov 04, 2011 6:39 am

aha thx for the info
host communication , bus ?
so for me
hw main board problem
scope driver problem
scope software problem
daw problem

thx widy
lg widy

User avatar
widy
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Austria-Graz
Contact:

Re: reaper xtc problem

Post by widy » Mon Nov 14, 2011 10:29 am

no one else has the same error ?

or

how uses xtc and can load more than 8 synths at same time

lg widy
lg widy

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3696
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: reaper xtc problem

Post by dante » Mon Nov 14, 2011 2:51 pm

Yeah, Ive had the same error, but not with any of Win7 / XTC or Reaper, different scenario.

My knowledge is limited but from what I gather, it can be a result of both host bus and/or DSP code limitations.

User avatar
rhythmaster
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Danube Town
Contact:

Re: reaper xtc problem

Post by rhythmaster » Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:37 pm

Hi!

I use XTC and has this problem too with this error message.
It appeard suddenly. I never had this before until I updated Cubase to 6.0.3
It's a shame... :x

I've only loaded into the Cubase Project:
Vectron Player
U_Know
Inferno
6 x Multi-FX S with some



Not supported because of this error message:
Profit 5

But it worked before!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Any ideas??? I can't live with this any longer - I'm going mad!

Win7 32 bit
Cubase 6.0.5
Last Version of SCOPE XITE-1

Thanks Harry
XITE-1, Cubase Pro 9, UVI Synths, Arturia Synths, Korg Legacy Collection, NI Ultimate Komplete 11, Linplug's, D16 group, Waves - WIN 10 64-bit
http://www.facebook.com/harryharrisFACE

Post Reply