XTC + ADAT..help...

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
Post Reply
alessandro80b
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 6:40 pm

XTC + ADAT..help...

Post by alessandro80b » Sun May 08, 2011 6:45 pm

Hello

i need some help

i wasted some days trying to link adat to scope in xtc mode...obiousvly failing

only way i can get it, is non XTC...

Can anyone help me posting a screenshoot with a working ADAT XTC .pro scheme?

i would appreciate a lot

thanks for your help

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: XTC + ADAT..help...

Post by the19thbear » Sun May 08, 2011 9:56 pm

How far are you, xtc wise?
Do you get the xtc logo when you load your daw?
Can you run plugins in xtc mode?


It's working fine here.. Not at the scope pc so I can't post screenshot though.
Open up your xtcproject file located in scope/app/xtc ( I think that's the folder order... Otherwise there is a folder called xtc with an xtcproject.pro file somewhere:)

Open that in scope and open your daw. Edit the project until you have made all the connections you need (Adat etc) and save. Close scope and open your daw.

Hope it helps.

alessandro80b
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 6:40 pm

Re: XTC + ADAT..help...

Post by alessandro80b » Mon May 09, 2011 5:43 am

attached picture of my *. pro project

i would like to figure it out where to connect adat source and dest.

should i plug some plugin to let it works? such as vdat perhaps?

Should i extended Asio channels dest/ source?



thanks
Attachments
adat scope.JPG
adat scope.JPG (137.22 KiB) Viewed 2192 times

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: XTC + ADAT..help...

Post by the19thbear » Mon May 09, 2011 6:09 am

change the number of asio ins/outs by clicking the asio boxes. THey should have 8 in/out.

Then connect the asio sources to adat dest, and adat source to asio dest.

you can disconnect the "merger" module for now and just leave it somewhere in the project window, unconnected. the same goes for the directMixerPlayer. well talk about them later.

Then fire up your daw (reaper cubase, pro tools etc) while scope is still running.
Do you have sound?
if yes, save the project and close your daw, then after that scope, and then load up your daw again.

that should be it:)

Post Reply