Pro tools 9 and XTC mode=WORKS!

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
Post Reply
User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Pro tools 9 and XTC mode=WORKS!

Post by the19thbear » Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:10 pm

well.. the title says it all!
But it will only work with a asio latency of 1024 samples and above...dont ask me why!
you do a vst to rtas convertion and your good to go!

actually... it might be because i had the cset.ini set to 1024 latency when i vst to rtas-converted the files... and then if i change the latency later, the plugins get messed up... i'll try converting with 64 samples latency later and report:)

cjgt
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:04 am

Re: Pro tools 9 and XTC mode=WORKS!

Post by cjgt » Sun Jul 17, 2011 1:20 am

the19thbear wrote:well.. the title says it all!
But it will only work with a asio latency of 1024 samples and above...dont ask me why!
you do a vst to rtas convertion and your good to go!

actually... it might be because i had the cset.ini set to 1024 latency when i vst to rtas-converted the files... and then if i change the latency later, the plugins get messed up... i'll try converting with 64 samples latency later and report:)

what about the 64 samples?

thx

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Pro tools 9 and XTC mode=WORKS!

Post by the19thbear » Mon Jul 25, 2011 6:38 am

Actually never tried it..
I have started using scope in non xtc mode now..

User avatar
katano
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: Pro tools 9 and XTC mode=WORKS!

Post by katano » Mon Jul 25, 2011 9:04 am

good joice :wink:

Post Reply