PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:38 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Maschine and Sonic Core in XTC mode
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 5:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 1:15 pm
Posts: 3
Has anyone got Scope 5.1 in XTC mode running in Maschine 1.6? I gave it a try and I get crackles when I try and load any Scope FX and I can't get the pads working on the synths. I have a mix of 2 pulsar 1(4dsp) and a 3dsp cards. Would love to get this working inside Maschine. The good thing is that Maschine seems to be automaping the FX.
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Maschine and Sonic Core in XTC mode
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 5:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 1:15 pm
Posts: 3
I seem to have it working! I had to mess with the card order in the cset.ini to get the 3dsp card as the host. I get a slight crackle at 3ms and am missing some scope plugins in maschine. Synths seem to be mapping correctly to the pads and it automaps the knobs to the maschine controller. Sometimes it seems to lockup when using the controller to tweak XTC plugins though. Could be to long of a usb cable for the maschine controller.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Maschine and Sonic Core in XTC mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2011 6:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 245
Location: Southern California
You're doing better than me. I've been using Maschine in standalone mode and I can't get any XTC plug-ins to show up. When I go into the plug-in manager, the XTC plug-ins are always unchecked. If I check them and rescan, they don't show up and remain unchecked. I'm using Maschine 1.7 standalone with Scope 4.5 in XTC mode and one Pulsar II card. I've been using XTC mode in Ableton Live for years, so I know my XTC setup works. I just don't know how to get it to work with Maschine.

Peace \/
chisel316

Update: I got a response back from NI stating that Maschine is only supported in Windows 7. That seems a bit crazy to me. I'm running Maschine + Komplete 8 on my Windows XP box, so I should be greatful that this is my only issue. It's hard to believe that they don't have some type of log so I can see why it's not loading. Oh well, I can still use it in SFP mode and treat the Scope plug-ins as external instruments or add the Scope plug-ins after I've imported my music into Ableton Live.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group